MRRAX Performance — MassMutual 80/20 Allocation Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2025-08-25
MRRAX returned +11.66% over one year to Jun 2025. Over one year the fund beat its US Multi-Cap Blend category average: $100 grew to $112, against $110 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 9.38% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2025 the fund lost a net $6.5M, and assets reached $122.77M.
MRRAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in MassMutual 80/20 Allocation Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Multi-Cap Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | MRRAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2024 – Jun 2025) | $112 | $110 |
| 3 years (Jul 2022 – Jun 2025) | $143 | $134 |
| 5 years (Jul 2020 – Jun 2025) | $162 | $146 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2025) | $167 | $150 |
MRRAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2025, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +11.66% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: not verified.
MRRAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of MassMutual 80/20 Allocation Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2025 (Jan–Jun) | +6.69% |
| 2024 | +11.79% |
| 2023 | +17.13% |
| 2022 | −16.00% |
| 2021 | +15.70% |
| 2020 | +13.50% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +8.23% |
MRRAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | −3.1% | −0.2% | +2.7% | −0.3% | +4.1% | +3.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | +2.7% | +3.1% | +0.2% | +0.9% | +3.6% | −3.8% | +1.7% | +2.3% | +2.5% | −3.5% | +3.9% | −2.1% |
| 2023 | +2.1% | −2.7% | +6.3% | +4.8% | −1.6% | +1.4% | −4.2% | −2.3% | +2.7% | +4.7% | +8.0% | −2.5% |
| 2022 | +0.7% | −2.1% | −3.9% | −7.4% | +0.5% | −6.9% | −8.2% | −3.3% | +6.4% | −3.6% | +6.5% | +5.5% |
| 2021 | +2.5% | +2.7% | −0.8% | +0.7% | +1.2% | +4.0% | −3.2% | +1.7% | +0.7% | +3.5% | −2.1% | +4.0% |
| 2020 | −13.2% | −5.3% | −1.2% | +2.4% | +4.9% | +8.8% | −2.6% | +4.5% | +4.3% | +3.7% | +10.1% | −1.5% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.6% | −2.0% | +0.4% | +2.9% | +3.0% | +2.2% |
MRRAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2024 – Jun 2025.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 9.38%
- Best month: +4.09% (May 2025)
- Worst month: −3.48% (Oct 2024)
MRRAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of MassMutual 80/20 Allocation Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$6.5M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $31.6M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.83×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $993K | $1.3M | −$339K |
| May 2025 | $974K | $3.4M | −$2.4M |
| Apr 2025 | $2.0M | $2.4M | −$403K |
| Mar 2025 | $1.6M | $5.1M | −$3.5M |
| Feb 2025 | $1.2M | $2.6M | −$1.4M |
| Jan 2025 | $1.5M | $1.9M | −$401K |
| Dec 2024 | $2.1M | $2.9M | −$777K |
| Nov 2024 | $2.5M | $4.7M | −$2.2M |
| Oct 2024 | $12.0M | $2.2M | $9.8M |
| Sep 2024 | $3.0M | $4.0M | −$984K |
| Aug 2024 | $2.6M | $4.0M | −$1.4M |
| Jul 2024 | $1.1M | $3.5M | −$2.5M |
MRRAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of MassMutual 80/20 Allocation Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | $122.77M |
| 2025-03-31 | $117.38M |
| 2024-12-31 | $123.24M |
| 2024-09-30 | $128.38M |
| 2024-06-30 | $125.03M |
| 2024-03-31 | $127.60M |
| 2023-12-31 | $126.35M |
| 2023-09-30 | $118.11M |
| 2023-06-30 | $130.79M |
| 2023-03-31 | $127.77M |
| 2022-12-31 | $121.97M |
| 2022-09-30 | $113.75M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.