MPLRX Performance — Core Plus Fixed Income Portfolio, Class R6
Data updated: 2024-02-28
MPLRX returned +7.38% over one year to Dec 2023. The annualised 3-year return is −2.78%. The fund beat its Long-Term Core Bond category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $92, against $90 for the category, and to $107 over one year, against $106. Volatility over the past three years was 7.28% a year. In the 12 months to Dec 2023 the fund lost a net $91.9M, and assets reached $516.43M.
MPLRX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Core Plus Fixed Income Portfolio grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Long-Term Core Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | MPLRX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jan 2023 – Dec 2023) | $107 | $106 |
| 3 years (Jan 2021 – Dec 2023) | $92 | $90 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Dec 2023) | $102 | $100 |
MPLRX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Dec 2023, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +7.38% |
| 3 years (annualised) | −2.78% |
MPLRX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Core Plus Fixed Income Portfolio, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2023 | +7.38% |
| 2022 | −14.09% |
| 2021 | −0.40% |
| 2020 | +7.87% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +2.87% |
MPLRX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +3.7% | −2.2% | +2.2% | +0.7% | −1.1% | −0.2% | +0.4% | −0.7% | −2.2% | −1.5% | +4.5% | +4.0% |
| 2022 | −1.9% | −1.5% | −2.6% | −3.9% | 0.0% | −1.9% | +2.4% | −2.3% | −4.7% | −1.7% | +3.6% | −0.2% |
| 2021 | −0.4% | −1.3% | −1.1% | +1.0% | +0.5% | +0.9% | +1.0% | 0.0% | −0.8% | 0.0% | −0.1% | 0.0% |
| 2020 | +1.8% | +1.3% | −5.1% | +2.7% | +1.5% | +2.0% | +2.0% | −0.4% | 0.0% | −0.3% | +1.6% | +0.7% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.4% | +2.5% | −0.5% | +0.3% | 0.0% | +0.2% |
MPLRX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jan 2021 – Dec 2023.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 7.28%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -1.00 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +4.48% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −4.65% (Sep 2022)
MPLRX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Core Plus Fixed Income Portfolio, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$91.9M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $189.6M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.67×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | $16.1M | $32.2M | −$16.1M |
| Nov 2023 | $12.3M | $32.7M | −$20.4M |
| Oct 2023 | $14.7M | $42.6M | −$28.0M |
| Sep 2023 | $16.8M | $17.6M | −$826K |
| Aug 2023 | $25.9M | $14.7M | $11.2M |
| Jul 2023 | $13.7M | $8.0M | $5.6M |
| Jun 2023 | $16.2M | $11.7M | $4.5M |
| May 2023 | $21.0M | $13.2M | $7.7M |
| Apr 2023 | $21.8M | $14.8M | $7.0M |
| Mar 2023 | $10.3M | $27.6M | −$17.3M |
| Feb 2023 | $9.6M | $46.4M | −$36.8M |
| Jan 2023 | $11.3M | $19.8M | −$8.5M |
MPLRX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Core Plus Fixed Income Portfolio by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2023-12-31 | $516.43M |
| 2023-09-30 | $556.02M |
| 2023-06-30 | $561.84M |
| 2023-03-31 | $553.07M |
| 2022-12-31 | $599.06M |
| 2022-09-30 | $651.80M |
| 2022-06-30 | $712.35M |
| 2022-03-31 | $825.99M |
| 2021-12-31 | $945.02M |
| 2021-09-30 | $978.90M |
| 2021-06-30 | $1.00B |
| 2021-03-31 | $1.05B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.