MPHZX Performance — MassMutual High Yield Fund, Class I

Data updated: 2026-08-27

MPHZX returned +2.81% year to date and +6.66% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +9.55% over 3 years and +4.71% over 5 years. The fund beat its High Yield Bond category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $131, against $125 for the category, and to $107 over one year, against $106. Volatility over the past three years was 4.25% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $104.3M, and assets reached $554.99M.

MPHZX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in MassMutual High Yield Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the High Yield Bond category average over the same months.

PeriodMPHZXCategory average
1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026)$107$106
3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026)$131$125
5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026)$126$119
Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026)$144$134

MPHZX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+2.81%
1 year+6.66%
3 years (annualised)+9.55%
5 years (annualised)+4.71%

MPHZX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of MassMutual High Yield Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jun)+2.81%
2025+8.80%
2024+9.50%
2023+13.11%
2022−10.93%
2021+7.45%
2020+4.91%
2019 (Jul–Dec)+3.71%

MPHZX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+0.8%+0.2%−1.0%+1.8%+0.5%+0.5%——————
2025−1.2%+0.7%+1.5%+0.1%+1.8%+2.0%+0.6%+1.0%+0.8%+0.2%+0.4%+0.7%
2024+0.9%+0.7%+0.2%+0.8%+1.4%−0.5%+1.8%+1.6%+1.8%−0.5%+1.2%−0.4%
2023+0.8%−1.0%+4.1%+1.7%−1.2%+1.0%−1.0%+0.3%+1.5%+3.4%+4.7%−1.6%
2022−0.6%−0.7%−2.2%−7.0%−0.6%−3.5%−4.3%−1.7%+5.5%−0.7%+2.0%+2.8%
2021+0.6%+0.9%+0.3%+1.7%+0.3%+1.5%+0.7%+0.5%−0.1%+2.1%−1.1%−0.1%
2020−11.6%−1.6%+0.3%+0.9%+4.2%+2.1%−1.1%+0.8%+4.8%+2.5%+4.6%0.0%
2019——————+0.5%+0.4%+0.8%+1.6%+0.4%−0.1%

MPHZX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 4.25%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.19 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +4.67% (Nov 2023)
  • Worst month: −1.55% (Dec 2023)

MPHZX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of MassMutual High Yield Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $104.3M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $280.3M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.59×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jun 2026$20.9M$10.6M$10.4M
May 2026$25.4M$13.9M$11.5M
Apr 2026$33.9M$13.7M$20.2M
Mar 2026$12.6M$46.3M−$33.7M
Feb 2026$23.4M$13.4M$10.0M
Jan 2026$21.7M$16.6M$5.1M
Dec 2025$53.2M$14.3M$38.9M
Nov 2025$27.8M$8.5M$19.2M
Oct 2025$15.2M$10.4M$4.8M
Sep 2025$12.5M$12.1M$381K
Aug 2025$20.5M$8.1M$12.4M
Jul 2025$13.2M$8.1M$5.1M

MPHZX Assets Under Management

Net assets of MassMutual High Yield Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-06-30$554.99M
2026-03-31$507.49M
2025-12-31$535.72M
2025-09-30$474.19M
2025-06-30$453.23M
2025-03-31$373.48M
2024-12-31$396.42M
2024-09-30$399.33M
2024-06-30$378.48M
2024-03-31$379.91M
2023-12-31$413.71M
2023-09-30$402.17M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.