MPHAX Performance — MassMutual High Yield Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-08-27

MPHAX returned +2.43% year to date and +6.14% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +8.98% over 3 years and +4.16% over 5 years. The fund beat its High Yield Bond category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $129, against $125 for the category, and to $106 over one year, against $106. Volatility over the past three years was 4.17% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $104.3M, and assets reached $554.99M.

MPHAX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in MassMutual High Yield Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the High Yield Bond category average over the same months.

PeriodMPHAXCategory average
1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026)$106$106
3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026)$129$125
5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026)$123$119
Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026)$139$134

MPHAX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+2.43%
1 year+6.14%
3 years (annualised)+8.98%
5 years (annualised)+4.16%

MPHAX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of MassMutual High Yield Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jun)+2.43%
2025+8.28%
2024+9.10%
2023+12.57%
2022−11.59%
2021+6.98%
2020+4.27%
2019 (Jul–Dec)+3.46%

MPHAX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+0.6%+0.1%−0.9%+1.7%+0.5%+0.4%——————
2025−1.3%+0.7%+1.3%0.0%+1.8%+1.9%+0.5%+1.0%+0.7%+0.2%+0.4%+0.8%
2024+1.0%+0.7%+0.2%+0.8%+1.2%−0.5%+1.8%+1.6%+1.8%−0.4%+1.1%−0.3%
2023+0.8%−1.1%+4.2%+1.7%−1.3%+1.0%−1.2%+0.4%+1.3%+3.4%+4.5%−1.5%
2022−0.6%−0.8%−2.3%−7.0%−0.7%−3.5%−4.3%−1.7%+5.4%−0.9%+2.0%+2.8%
2021+0.6%+0.8%+0.4%+1.6%+0.3%+1.4%+0.5%+0.5%−0.1%+2.1%−1.2%−0.1%
2020−11.6%−1.6%+0.2%+0.9%+4.1%+2.0%−1.3%+0.8%+4.8%+2.4%+4.7%−0.1%
2019——————+0.5%+0.3%+0.7%+1.7%+0.3%−0.1%

MPHAX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 4.17%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.07 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +4.53% (Nov 2023)
  • Worst month: −1.48% (Dec 2023)

MPHAX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of MassMutual High Yield Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $104.3M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $280.3M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.59×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jun 2026$20.9M$10.6M$10.4M
May 2026$25.4M$13.9M$11.5M
Apr 2026$33.9M$13.7M$20.2M
Mar 2026$12.6M$46.3M−$33.7M
Feb 2026$23.4M$13.4M$10.0M
Jan 2026$21.7M$16.6M$5.1M
Dec 2025$53.2M$14.3M$38.9M
Nov 2025$27.8M$8.5M$19.2M
Oct 2025$15.2M$10.4M$4.8M
Sep 2025$12.5M$12.1M$381K
Aug 2025$20.5M$8.1M$12.4M
Jul 2025$13.2M$8.1M$5.1M

MPHAX Assets Under Management

Net assets of MassMutual High Yield Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-06-30$554.99M
2026-03-31$507.49M
2025-12-31$535.72M
2025-09-30$474.19M
2025-06-30$453.23M
2025-03-31$373.48M
2024-12-31$396.42M
2024-09-30$399.33M
2024-06-30$378.48M
2024-03-31$379.91M
2023-12-31$413.71M
2023-09-30$402.17M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.