MONTX Performance — Monetta Fund
Data updated: 2026-08-18
MONTX returned +11.77% year to date and +20.58% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +25.30% over 3 years and +12.33% over 5 years. The fund beat its US Large Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $197, against $157 for the category, and to $121 over one year, against $118. Volatility over the past three years was 16.97% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $10.1M, and assets reached $109.14M.
MONTX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Monetta Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | MONTX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $121 | $118 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $197 | $157 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $179 | $161 |
| Since data start (Jan 2020 – Jun 2026) | $260 | $211 |
MONTX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +11.77% |
| 1 year | +20.58% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +25.30% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +12.33% |
MONTX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Monetta Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +11.77% |
| 2025 | +25.79% |
| 2024 | +28.10% |
| 2023 | +31.26% |
| 2022 | −27.95% |
| 2021 | +17.86% |
| 2020 | +29.42% |
MONTX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | −0.3% | −3.8% | −3.9% | +12.8% | +9.3% | −1.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +4.7% | −3.3% | −8.3% | +4.8% | +10.8% | +8.2% | +3.0% | −0.2% | +5.1% | +3.6% | −3.4% | −0.2% |
| 2024 | +1.9% | +5.4% | +1.6% | −4.1% | +5.3% | +4.5% | −2.3% | +1.7% | +1.9% | +1.0% | +8.6% | +0.2% |
| 2023 | +8.0% | −3.4% | +5.1% | +1.6% | +3.0% | +4.7% | +4.2% | −1.5% | −4.6% | −1.6% | +9.6% | +3.5% |
| 2022 | −7.2% | −2.0% | +2.5% | −10.5% | −0.4% | −10.8% | +9.6% | −4.3% | −9.4% | +7.1% | +4.1% | −8.2% |
| 2021 | −1.5% | +6.2% | +0.4% | +5.0% | −1.6% | +3.4% | −0.1% | +3.9% | −4.9% | +5.5% | +1.0% | −0.1% |
| 2020 | +1.6% | −8.3% | −11.9% | +14.6% | +4.6% | +3.2% | +6.2% | +11.7% | −4.8% | −4.2% | +13.8% | +3.5% |
MONTX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 16.97%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.23 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +12.79% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −8.31% (Mar 2025)
MONTX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Monetta Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $10.1M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $18.2M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 2.24×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $27K | $912K | −$885K |
| May 2026 | $103K | $663K | −$560K |
| Apr 2026 | $36K | $589K | −$553K |
| Mar 2026 | $36K | $474K | −$438K |
| Feb 2026 | $19K | $1.3M | −$1.3M |
| Jan 2026 | $71K | $787K | −$716K |
| Dec 2025 | $249K | $1.2M | −$1000K |
| Nov 2025 | $16.5M | $625K | $15.9M |
| Oct 2025 | $617K | $344K | $273K |
| Sep 2025 | $161K | $493K | −$333K |
| Aug 2025 | $211K | $184K | $26K |
| Jul 2025 | $206K | $492K | −$285K |
MONTX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Monetta Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $109.14M |
| 2026-03-31 | $91.75M |
| 2025-12-31 | $102.05M |
| 2025-09-30 | $104.66M |
| 2025-06-30 | $97.39M |
| 2025-03-31 | $78.65M |
| 2024-12-31 | $86.15M |
| 2024-09-30 | $80.24M |
| 2024-06-30 | $79.95M |
| 2024-03-31 | $77.29M |
| 2023-12-31 | $72.41M |
| 2023-09-30 | $65.84M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.