MOATX Performance — Castle Focus Fund, Investor Class
Data updated: 2024-02-23
MOATX returned +4.24% over one year to Dec 2023. The annualised 3-year return is +4.97%. The fund trailed its US Mid-Cap Value category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $116, against $133 for the category, and to $104 over one year, against $113. Volatility over the past three years was 12.72% a year. In the 12 months to Dec 2023 the fund lost a net $11.4M, and assets reached $20.09M.
MOATX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Castle Focus Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Value category average over the same months.
| Period | MOATX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jan 2023 – Dec 2023) | $104 | $113 |
| 3 years (Jan 2021 – Dec 2023) | $116 | $133 |
| Since data start (Jan 2020 – Dec 2023) | $118 | $143 |
MOATX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Dec 2023, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +4.24% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +4.97% |
MOATX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Castle Focus Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2023 | +4.24% |
| 2022 | −1.21% |
| 2021 | +12.33% |
| 2020 | +1.60% |
MOATX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +4.2% | −4.5% | +0.9% | +3.3% | −4.5% | +3.2% | +2.1% | −1.6% | −3.1% | −1.4% | +4.0% | +2.1% |
| 2022 | −0.3% | +1.1% | +4.7% | −4.6% | +1.9% | −7.3% | +1.5% | −3.2% | −5.4% | +7.5% | +5.9% | −1.8% |
| 2021 | −0.7% | −0.1% | +3.8% | +4.7% | +3.2% | −3.5% | +1.5% | +0.7% | −3.8% | +2.4% | −2.0% | +6.1% |
| 2020 | −2.5% | −6.6% | −12.2% | +9.3% | +1.9% | −0.2% | +4.5% | +1.9% | −1.9% | −1.4% | +7.6% | +3.2% |
MOATX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jan 2021 – Dec 2023.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 12.72%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.04 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +7.52% (Oct 2022)
- Worst month: −7.32% (Jun 2022)
MOATX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Castle Focus Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$11.4M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $3.8M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.25×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | $3.6M | $1.2M | $2.3M |
| Nov 2023 | $11K | $263K | −$252K |
| Oct 2023 | $12K | $85K | −$72K |
| Sep 2023 | $22K | $284K | −$263K |
| Aug 2023 | $5K | $1.8M | −$1.8M |
| Jul 2023 | $33K | $1.1M | −$1.1M |
| Jun 2023 | $5K | $351K | −$346K |
| May 2023 | $34K | $4.1M | −$4.0M |
| Apr 2023 | $16K | $374K | −$357K |
| Mar 2023 | $24K | $2.0M | −$2.0M |
| Feb 2023 | $9K | $2.2M | −$2.2M |
| Jan 2023 | $89K | $1.5M | −$1.4M |
MOATX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Castle Focus Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2023-12-31 | $20.09M |
| 2023-09-30 | $20.79M |
| 2023-06-30 | $24.54M |
| 2023-03-31 | $28.75M |
| 2022-12-31 | $34.18M |
| 2022-09-30 | $33.15M |
| 2022-06-30 | $37.06M |
| 2022-03-31 | $45.85M |
| 2021-12-31 | $46.26M |
| 2021-09-30 | $48.52M |
| 2021-06-30 | $52.86M |
| 2021-03-31 | $63.94M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.