MNOVX Fees and Costs — NYLI MacKay New York Muni Fund, Investor Class
Data updated: 2026-09-23
The net expense ratio is 0.78%: a 0.44% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.09% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 2.50%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $4K in broker commissions, 0.0003% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 42%.
MNOVX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of MNOVX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.44% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.25% |
| Other expenses | 0.09% |
| Gross expense ratio | 0.78% |
| Fee waiver | — |
| Net expense ratio | 0.78% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 2.50% |
| Max deferred load | 0.00% |
| Redemption fee | — |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | No |
MNOVX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in MNOVX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $797 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.35% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Sales charges | $250 | $250 | $250 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.78%) | $80 | $250 | $434 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $13 | $52 | $113 |
| Total costs | $342 | $552 | $797 |
| Value after costs | $10,158 | $11,025 | $11,966 |
| Impact on return, per year | 3.42% | 1.69% | 1.35% |
MNOVX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0003%
- Total broker commissions: $4K
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $2.1B
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 42%
- Securities lending: none during the year
MNOVX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | $4K | 91.75% |
| Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | $331 | 8.25% |
MNOVX Dealer Counterparties
Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | $1.0B | 57.25% |
| Jefferies LLC | $144.0M | 8.01% |
| Pershing LLC | $104.7M | 5.82% |
| BofA Securities, Inc. | $97.4M | 5.42% |
| Barclays Capital, Inc. | $95.7M | 5.33% |
| Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC | $87.6M | 4.88% |
| Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | $79.0M | 4.39% |
| Samuel A. Ramirez & Company, Inc. | $72.5M | 4.03% |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | $47.3M | 2.63% |
| Siebert Williams Shank & Co., LLC | $40.4M | 2.25% |
NYLI MacKay New York Muni Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| MNODX | Class R6 | 0.48% | none |
| MNOIX | Class I | 0.50% | none |
| MNOAX | Class A | 0.75% | 3.00% |
| MNOVX | Investor Class | 0.78% | 2.50% |
| MNOCX | Class C | 1.03% | none |
| MNOLX | Class C2 | 1.18% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.