MNOLX Performance — NYLI MacKay New York Muni Fund, Class C2
Data updated: 2026-09-23
MNOLX returned +1.11% year to date and +7.03% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +2.97% over 3 years and −0.33% over 5 years. Against its Long-Term Municipal Bond category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $109, against $110 for the category, and to $107 over one year, against $106. Volatility over the past three years was 6.65% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund took in a net $158.6M, and assets reached $1.59B.
MNOLX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in NYLI MacKay New York Muni Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Long-Term Municipal Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | MNOLX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026) | $107 | $106 |
| 3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026) | $109 | $110 |
| 5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026) | $98 | $101 |
| Since data start (Sep 2020 – Jul 2026) | $104 | $106 |
MNOLX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +1.11% |
| 1 year | +7.03% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +2.97% |
| 5 years (annualised) | −0.33% |
MNOLX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of NYLI MacKay New York Muni Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jul) | +1.11% |
| 2025 | +2.73% |
| 2024 | +1.77% |
| 2023 | +6.76% |
| 2022 | −12.62% |
| 2021 | +3.28% |
| 2020 (Sep–Dec) | +2.49% |
MNOLX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.6% | +1.6% | −2.2% | +1.5% | +0.6% | +1.1% | −2.1% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +0.2% | +1.0% | −2.1% | −0.9% | −0.8% | +0.5% | −0.8% | +0.8% | +3.6% | +1.2% | +0.3% | −0.1% |
| 2024 | 0.0% | +0.1% | +0.1% | −1.1% | 0.0% | +1.6% | +0.7% | +0.6% | +1.0% | −1.3% | +1.7% | −1.6% |
| 2023 | +3.6% | −2.5% | +1.7% | +0.1% | −0.5% | +0.9% | +0.2% | −1.6% | −3.1% | −1.9% | +7.4% | +2.9% |
| 2022 | −2.9% | −0.9% | −4.0% | −4.1% | +1.4% | −3.8% | +3.3% | −2.9% | −3.9% | −1.5% | +6.8% | −0.3% |
| 2021 | +0.8% | −1.7% | +0.6% | +1.3% | +0.8% | +0.8% | +0.8% | −0.6% | −0.9% | −0.1% | +1.2% | +0.2% |
| 2020 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −0.3% | −0.2% | +2.1% | +0.9% |
MNOLX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 6.65%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.23 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +7.41% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −3.15% (Sep 2023)
MNOLX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of NYLI MacKay New York Muni Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $158.6M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $536.7M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.42×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $46.4M | $28.5M | $17.9M |
| Jun 2026 | $42.3M | $35.8M | $6.5M |
| May 2026 | $38.4M | $21.5M | $16.9M |
| Apr 2026 | $46.5M | $24.5M | $22.0M |
| Mar 2026 | $43.5M | $27.9M | $15.6M |
| Feb 2026 | $43.6M | $18.7M | $24.9M |
| Jan 2026 | $56.1M | $33.6M | $22.5M |
| Dec 2025 | $60.3M | $69.5M | −$9.2M |
| Nov 2025 | $41.5M | $23.7M | $17.8M |
| Oct 2025 | $37.5M | $29.3M | $8.2M |
| Sep 2025 | $41.2M | $25.4M | $15.8M |
| Aug 2025 | $39.4M | $39.7M | −$324K |
MNOLX Assets Under Management
Net assets of NYLI MacKay New York Muni Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $1.59B |
| 2026-04-30 | $1.57B |
| 2026-01-31 | $1.50B |
| 2025-10-31 | $1.47B |
| 2025-07-31 | $1.38B |
| 2025-04-30 | $1.40B |
| 2025-01-31 | $1.44B |
| 2024-10-31 | $1.41B |
| 2024-07-31 | $1.31B |
| 2024-04-30 | $1.24B |
| 2024-01-31 | $1.18B |
| 2023-10-31 | $1.03B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.