MNHYX Performance — High Yield Bond Series, Class S
Data updated: 2026-08-21
MNHYX returned +2.88% year to date and +6.73% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +9.19% over 3 years and +5.44% over 5 years. The fund beat its High Yield Bond category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $130, against $125 for the category, and to $107 over one year, against $106. Volatility over the past three years was 4.46% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $98.2M, and assets reached $1.48B.
MNHYX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in High Yield Bond Series grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the High Yield Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | MNHYX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $107 | $106 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $130 | $125 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $130 | $119 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $154 | $134 |
MNHYX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +2.88% |
| 1 year | +6.73% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +9.19% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +5.44% |
MNHYX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of High Yield Bond Series, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +2.88% |
| 2025 | +6.64% |
| 2024 | +9.63% |
| 2023 | +13.17% |
| 2022 | −7.61% |
| 2021 | +9.98% |
| 2020 | +6.29% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +4.88% |
MNHYX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.6% | +0.2% | −1.4% | +2.2% | +1.0% | +0.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +1.7% | +0.4% | −1.3% | −1.0% | +1.1% | +1.9% | +0.4% | +1.4% | +0.7% | −0.4% | +0.8% | +0.9% |
| 2024 | +0.7% | +0.4% | +1.4% | −0.4% | +1.3% | +0.9% | +2.1% | +1.4% | +1.3% | −0.6% | +1.2% | −0.3% |
| 2023 | +2.9% | −1.2% | +0.6% | +1.3% | −0.5% | +1.4% | +1.6% | +0.4% | −0.9% | −1.3% | +4.8% | +3.4% |
| 2022 | −1.2% | −1.1% | −0.5% | −1.9% | −0.3% | −5.3% | +3.6% | −1.2% | −2.9% | +1.3% | +2.0% | 0.0% |
| 2021 | +1.5% | +0.9% | +0.4% | +1.4% | +0.8% | +1.2% | +0.5% | +0.6% | +0.1% | +1.6% | −0.4% | +1.2% |
| 2020 | +0.3% | −2.1% | −13.5% | +2.6% | +4.7% | +3.0% | +4.4% | +2.2% | −0.7% | +0.3% | +3.8% | +2.5% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.5% | 0.0% | +0.8% | 0.0% | +1.2% | +2.3% |
MNHYX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 4.46%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.05 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +4.84% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −1.35% (Mar 2026)
MNHYX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of High Yield Bond Series, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $98.2M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $608.9M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.19×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $41.6M | $31.0M | $10.6M |
| May 2026 | $54.2M | $27.2M | $27.0M |
| Apr 2026 | $65.5M | $40.2M | $25.3M |
| Mar 2026 | $38.6M | $44.3M | −$5.7M |
| Feb 2026 | $30.2M | $46.7M | −$16.5M |
| Jan 2026 | $45.5M | $44.8M | $684K |
| Dec 2025 | $39.2M | $53.6M | −$14.4M |
| Nov 2025 | $38.2M | $51.0M | −$12.9M |
| Oct 2025 | $42.6M | $54.3M | −$11.7M |
| Sep 2025 | $72.8M | $41.4M | $31.4M |
| Aug 2025 | $85.8M | $41.6M | $44.2M |
| Jul 2025 | $54.8M | $34.6M | $20.2M |
MNHYX Assets Under Management
Net assets of High Yield Bond Series by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $1.48B |
| 2026-03-31 | $1.39B |
| 2025-12-31 | $1.44B |
| 2025-09-30 | $1.49B |
| 2025-06-30 | $1.38B |
| 2025-03-31 | $1.42B |
| 2024-12-31 | $1.37B |
| 2024-09-30 | $1.18B |
| 2024-06-28 | $774.68M |
| 2024-03-28 | $836.83M |
| 2023-12-29 | $532.12M |
| 2023-09-29 | $446.71M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.