MMSSX Performance — MassMutual Main Street Fund, Class R5
Data updated: 2024-08-29
MMSSX returned +21.40% over one year to Jun 2024. Annualised returns are +7.56% over 3 years and +12.50% over 5 years. The fund beat its US Large Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $124, against $122 for the category, and to $121 over one year, against $119. Volatility over the past three years was 17.00% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2024 the fund lost a net $11.9M, and assets reached $68.92M.
MMSSX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in MassMutual Main Street Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | MMSSX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2023 – Jun 2024) | $121 | $119 |
| 3 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2024) | $124 | $122 |
| 5 years (Jul 2019 – Jun 2024) | $180 | $174 |
MMSSX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2024, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +21.40% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +7.56% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +12.50% |
MMSSX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of MassMutual Main Street Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2024 (Jan–Jun) | +16.23% |
| 2023 | +22.45% |
| 2022 | −20.39% |
| 2021 | +27.60% |
| 2020 | +14.44% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +8.92% |
MMSSX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +3.9% | +6.6% | +1.5% | +3.2% | +4.4% | −4.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | +2.8% | −1.2% | +5.5% | +5.9% | +1.4% | +1.9% | −5.1% | −2.2% | +1.9% | +3.9% | +9.3% | −2.7% |
| 2022 | +1.7% | −1.8% | −6.0% | −7.4% | −0.9% | −9.2% | −9.2% | −3.5% | +7.9% | −4.6% | +5.6% | +6.9% |
| 2021 | +5.5% | +2.6% | −0.2% | +1.5% | +0.6% | +5.4% | −4.2% | +2.5% | +1.9% | +3.9% | −1.1% | +6.8% |
| 2020 | −13.3% | −7.7% | 0.0% | +1.4% | +3.4% | +13.1% | −3.7% | +6.4% | +6.8% | +3.1% | +9.7% | −2.5% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.5% | −1.3% | +1.6% | +3.1% | +3.0% | +1.7% |
MMSSX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2021 – Jun 2024.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 17.00%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.18 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +9.33% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −9.23% (Jun 2022)
MMSSX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of MassMutual Main Street Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$11.9M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $18.6M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.61×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | $2.5M | $3.7M | −$1.2M |
| May 2024 | $788K | $1.7M | −$936K |
| Apr 2024 | $729K | $5.1M | −$4.4M |
| Mar 2024 | $809K | $1.2M | −$386K |
| Feb 2024 | $594K | $1.5M | −$919K |
| Jan 2024 | $2.1M | $2.6M | −$504K |
| Dec 2023 | $823K | $4.7M | −$3.9M |
| Nov 2023 | $554K | $3.8M | −$3.2M |
| Oct 2023 | $6.8M | $1.9M | $4.9M |
| Sep 2023 | $1.2M | $1.7M | −$527K |
| Aug 2023 | $1.1M | $1.6M | −$553K |
| Jul 2023 | $561K | $853K | −$292K |
MMSSX Assets Under Management
Net assets of MassMutual Main Street Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | $68.92M |
| 2024-03-31 | $72.98M |
| 2023-12-31 | $66.78M |
| 2023-09-30 | $68.69M |
| 2023-06-30 | $74.08M |
| 2023-03-31 | $72.62M |
| 2022-12-31 | $70.06M |
| 2022-09-30 | $66.96M |
| 2022-06-30 | $92.08M |
| 2022-03-31 | $115.63M |
| 2021-12-31 | $126.25M |
| 2021-09-30 | $120.01M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.