MMSCX Fees and Costs — Praxis Small Cap Index Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-08-31

The net expense ratio is 0.94%: a 0.30% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.39% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.25%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $31K in broker commissions, 0.0164% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 35%.

MMSCX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of MMSCX. Prospectus, as of April 30, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.30%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.39%
Gross expense ratio0.94%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio0.94%
Sales charges
Max front load5.25%
Max deferred load—
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

MMSCX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in MMSCX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,237 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.12% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$525$525$525
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.94%)$94$292$506
Trading costs (broker commissions)$2$5$9
Lost growth on money paid in costs$26$97$197
Total costs$646$919$1,237
Value after costs$9,854$10,657$11,525
Impact on return, per year6.46%2.86%2.12%

MMSCX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0164%
  • Total broker commissions: $31K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $6.1M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 35%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $22.5M
  • Net income from securities lending: $74K (0.040% of average net assets)

MMSCX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
TD SECURITIES LLC$30K96.45%
COWEN AND COMPANY LLC$1K3.55%

MMSCX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
INSPEREX$570K77.03%
UBS SECURITIES, INC$170K22.97%

Praxis Small Cap Index Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
MMSIXClass I0.42%none
MMSCXClass A0.94%5.25%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.