MMRAX Performance — NYLI Moderate Allocation Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-23

MMRAX returned +7.04% year to date and +13.33% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +10.34% over 3 years and +5.24% over 5 years. Against its Alternative category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $134, against $168 for the category, and to $113 over one year, against $108. Volatility over the past three years was 9.16% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund lost a net $29.3M, and assets reached $807.54M.

MMRAX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in NYLI Moderate Allocation Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Alternative category average over the same months.

PeriodMMRAXCategory average
1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026)$113$108
3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026)$134$168
5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026)$129$159
Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2026)$167$190

MMRAX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+7.04%
1 year+13.33%
3 years (annualised)+10.34%
5 years (annualised)+5.24%

MMRAX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of NYLI Moderate Allocation Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jul)+7.04%
2025+11.06%
2024+8.85%
2023+13.12%
2022−14.06%
2021+11.97%
2020+12.73%
2019 (Aug–Dec)+5.05%

MMRAX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+2.0%+1.4%−4.6%+6.1%+3.0%+0.5%−1.2%—————
2025+2.5%−1.1%−2.9%+0.3%+3.0%+2.9%+0.2%+2.0%+1.7%+1.2%+0.6%+0.3%
2024+0.6%+1.7%+2.1%−3.2%+2.7%+1.3%+2.2%+1.4%+1.6%−2.0%+3.9%−3.6%
2023+5.4%−2.3%+0.9%+0.5%−1.2%+3.5%+2.1%−1.6%−3.3%−2.3%+6.8%+4.6%
2022−4.2%−1.7%+0.9%−5.8%+0.4%−6.5%+5.9%−3.1%−7.0%+5.1%+5.1%−3.0%
2021−0.4%+1.6%+1.8%+3.1%+1.1%+0.5%+1.1%+1.4%−2.8%+3.3%−1.8%+2.8%
2020−0.1%−4.2%−10.1%+8.0%+3.7%+2.0%+3.9%+3.3%−2.1%−1.7%+7.8%+3.1%
2019———————−0.8%+1.0%+1.4%+1.7%+1.7%

MMRAX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 9.16%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.64 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +6.75% (Nov 2023)
  • Worst month: −4.56% (Mar 2026)

MMRAX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of NYLI Moderate Allocation Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: −$29.3M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $107.4M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.79×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jul 2026$4.3M$8.8M−$4.5M
Jun 2026$11.6M$16.1M−$4.4M
May 2026$3.6M$9.2M−$5.6M
Apr 2026$4.5M$10.8M−$6.4M
Mar 2026$6.2M$12.3M−$6.1M
Feb 2026$3.5M$11.0M−$7.5M
Jan 2026$4.6M$10.9M−$6.3M
Dec 2025$46.6M$12.7M$33.9M
Nov 2025$3.7M$9.6M−$5.9M
Oct 2025$4.7M$10.0M−$5.3M
Sep 2025$10.1M$16.1M−$6.0M
Aug 2025$4.0M$9.1M−$5.1M

MMRAX Assets Under Management

Net assets of NYLI Moderate Allocation Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-07-31$807.54M
2026-04-30$803.82M
2026-01-31$803.06M
2025-10-31$798.56M
2025-07-31$777.03M
2025-04-30$748.90M
2025-01-31$805.38M
2024-10-31$803.20M
2024-07-31$812.18M
2024-04-30$775.60M
2024-01-31$788.58M
2023-10-31$716.47M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.