MMHBX Fees and Costs — MFS Municipal High Income Fund, Class B
Data updated: 2026-09-28
The net expense ratio is 1.41%: a 0.53% management fee, a 1.00% 12b-1 fee plus 0.20% other expenses, less a 0.32% fee waiver. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 4.00%. Portfolio turnover was 9%.
MMHBX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of MMHBX. Prospectus, as of January 31, 2026.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.53% |
| 12b-1 fee | 1.00% |
| Other expenses | 0.20% |
| Gross expense ratio | 1.73% |
| Fee waiver | −0.32% |
| Net expense ratio | 1.41% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 0.00% |
| Max deferred load | 4.00% |
| Redemption fee | — |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | No |
MMHBX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in MMHBX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $875 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.48% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Sales charges | $414 | $0 | $0 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.41%) | $148 | $460 | $794 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $0 | $23 | $81 |
| Total costs | $562 | $483 | $875 |
| Value after costs | $9,938 | $11,093 | $11,888 |
| Impact on return, per year | 5.62% | 1.48% | 1.48% |
MMHBX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending January 31, 2026.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
- Total broker commissions: —
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $1.6B
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 9%
- Securities lending: none during the year
MMHBX Dealer Counterparties
Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Loop Capital Markets LLC | $207.7M | 17.24% |
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | $175.2M | 14.54% |
| BofA Securities, Inc. | $141.7M | 11.77% |
| B. C. Ziegler and Company | $141.0M | 11.71% |
| Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC | $114.4M | 9.50% |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | $110.8M | 9.20% |
| Jefferies LLC | $103.5M | 8.59% |
| Barclays Capital, Inc. | $70.6M | 5.86% |
| D.A. Davidson & Co. | $69.8M | 5.80% |
| Wells Fargo Securities, LLC | $69.7M | 5.79% |
MFS Municipal High Income Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| MMHKX | Class R6 | 0.57% | none |
| MMHYX | Class A | 0.66% | 4.25% |
| MMIIX | Class I | 0.66% | none |
| MMHBX | Class B | 1.41% | none |
| MMHCX | Class C | 1.66% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.