MMDAX Performance — Madison Moderate Allocation Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-09-17
MMDAX returned −28.46% year to date and −43.60% over one year to Jul 2026. Over one year the fund trailed its US Multi-Cap Blend category average: $100 grew to $56, against $114 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 8.24% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund lost a net $9.6M, and assets reached $84.88M.
MMDAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Madison Moderate Allocation Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Multi-Cap Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | MMDAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026) | $56 | $114 |
| 3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026) | $16 | $139 |
| 5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026) | $4 | $135 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2026) | $1 | $172 |
MMDAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | −28.46% |
| 1 year | −43.60% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: returns differ from sibling classes.
MMDAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Madison Moderate Allocation Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jul) | −28.46% |
| 2025 | −45.39% |
| 2024 | −47.47% |
| 2023 | −45.81% |
| 2022 | −58.01% |
| 2021 | −47.61% |
| 2020 | −46.03% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | −22.58% |
MMDAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | −3.6% | −3.8% | −10.5% | −0.2% | −3.0% | −5.1% | −6.1% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | −3.7% | −5.4% | −7.8% | −6.2% | −3.4% | −3.0% | −6.1% | −3.6% | −4.3% | −5.2% | −5.1% | −5.0% |
| 2024 | −5.5% | −4.2% | −3.6% | −8.4% | −3.5% | −4.9% | −4.0% | −4.2% | −4.6% | −7.9% | −3.0% | −8.6% |
| 2023 | −1.9% | −8.2% | −3.6% | −5.1% | −7.3% | −3.4% | −3.7% | −7.0% | −8.5% | −7.9% | −0.4% | −2.4% |
| 2022 | −8.8% | −7.0% | −5.4% | −11.1% | −5.2% | −10.9% | −1.4% | −9.1% | −11.7% | −2.5% | −1.6% | −8.2% |
| 2021 | −6.1% | −5.5% | −5.1% | −3.5% | −4.3% | −5.8% | −5.1% | −5.3% | −8.5% | −3.2% | −6.9% | −3.4% |
| 2020 | −5.8% | −8.5% | −11.7% | −0.5% | −3.2% | −4.5% | −2.4% | −4.0% | −7.0% | −6.8% | −1.4% | −3.6% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −5.3% | −5.0% | −5.0% | −4.7% | −4.9% |
MMDAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2025 – Jul 2026.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 8.24%
- Best month: −0.25% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −10.51% (Mar 2026)
MMDAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Madison Moderate Allocation Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$9.6M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $7.4M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.44×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $77K | $632K | −$555K |
| Jun 2026 | $82K | $2.3M | −$2.2M |
| May 2026 | $101K | $1.4M | −$1.3M |
| Apr 2026 | $130K | $1.4M | −$1.3M |
| Mar 2026 | $201K | $1.4M | −$1.2M |
| Feb 2026 | $198K | $2.0M | −$1.8M |
| Jan 2026 | $500K | $1.8M | −$1.3M |
| Dec 2025 | $5.2M | $1.5M | $3.7M |
| Nov 2025 | $146K | $677K | −$532K |
| Oct 2025 | $273K | $1.4M | −$1.1M |
| Sep 2025 | $163K | $1.9M | −$1.7M |
| Aug 2025 | $353K | $716K | −$363K |
MMDAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Madison Moderate Allocation Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $84.88M |
| 2026-04-30 | $86.16M |
| 2026-01-31 | $88.25M |
| 2025-10-31 | $88.11M |
| 2025-07-31 | $87.44M |
| 2025-04-30 | $86.84M |
| 2025-01-31 | $93.04M |
| 2024-10-31 | $92.36M |
| 2024-07-31 | $95.55M |
| 2024-04-30 | $94.50M |
| 2024-01-31 | $96.69M |
| 2023-10-31 | $90.79M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.