MLXAX Fees and Costs — Catalyst Energy Infrastructure Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-09-11
The net expense ratio is 1.68%: a 1.25% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.20% other expenses, less a 0.02% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $47K in broker commissions, 0.0122% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 16%.
MLXAX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of MLXAX. Prospectus, as of November 4, 2025.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 1.25% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.25% |
| Other expenses | 0.20% |
| Gross expense ratio | 1.70% |
| Fee waiver | −0.02% |
| Net expense ratio | 1.68% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 5.75% |
| Max deferred load | 1.00% |
| Redemption fee | 0.00% |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | Yes |
MLXAX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in MLXAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,718 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.99% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Sales charges | $672 | $575 | $575 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.68%) | $166 | $515 | $887 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $1 | $4 | $6 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $29 | $116 | $250 |
| Total costs | $869 | $1,210 | $1,718 |
| Value after costs | $9,631 | $10,366 | $11,045 |
| Impact on return, per year | 8.69% | 3.79% | 2.99% |
MLXAX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0122%
- Total broker commissions: $47K
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 16%
- Securities lending: none during the year
MLXAX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cowen Group | $14K | 30.61% |
| WELLS FARGO SECURITIES, LLC | $14K | 30.60% |
| StoneX Financial Inc | $11K | 22.57% |
| BANK OF AMERICA MERRILL LYNCH | $5K | 9.80% |
| JONES TRADING | $3K | 6.43% |
Catalyst Energy Infrastructure Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| MLXIX | Class I | 1.43% | none |
| MLXAX | Class A | 1.68% | 5.75% |
| MLXCX | Class C | 2.43% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.