MLUNX Performance — MassMutual Mid Cap Value Fund, Class R3
Data updated: 2025-02-28
MLUNX returned +10.02% over one year to Dec 2024. Annualised returns are +3.57% over 3 years and +6.69% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Mid-Cap Value category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $111, against $118 for the category, and to $110 over one year, against $112. Volatility over the past three years was 17.84% a year. In the 12 months to Dec 2024 the fund lost a net $44.5M, and assets reached $50.35M.
MLUNX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in MassMutual Mid Cap Value Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Value category average over the same months.
| Period | MLUNX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jan 2024 – Dec 2024) | $110 | $112 |
| 3 years (Jan 2022 – Dec 2024) | $111 | $118 |
| 5 years (Jan 2020 – Dec 2024) | $138 | $160 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Dec 2024) | $152 | $172 |
MLUNX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Dec 2024, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +10.02% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +3.57% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +6.69% |
MLUNX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of MassMutual Mid Cap Value Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2024 | +10.02% |
| 2023 | +7.73% |
| 2022 | −6.26% |
| 2021 | +24.36% |
| 2020 | +0.04% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +9.77% |
MLUNX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +4.6% | +2.7% | −0.6% | −2.2% | +2.6% | −4.5% | +0.6% | +2.1% | +6.3% | −6.4% | +6.8% | −1.6% |
| 2023 | −2.9% | −3.2% | +6.9% | +7.4% | −5.1% | +0.3% | −4.3% | −3.2% | +3.4% | +5.9% | +7.2% | −3.6% |
| 2022 | +2.7% | −0.4% | −1.4% | −10.5% | +4.1% | −4.2% | −9.8% | −3.2% | +6.9% | −4.0% | +5.8% | +9.8% |
| 2021 | +7.1% | +5.5% | −1.0% | −1.7% | +1.9% | +4.2% | −3.4% | +2.1% | +0.9% | +6.8% | −3.4% | +3.8% |
| 2020 | −18.5% | −8.9% | −3.2% | −0.3% | +4.0% | +10.9% | −2.6% | +2.7% | +3.8% | +2.7% | +13.1% | +0.4% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +4.6% | −2.7% | +1.2% | +2.6% | +3.3% | +0.6% |
MLUNX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jan 2022 – Dec 2024.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 17.84%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.05 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +9.76% (Dec 2022)
- Worst month: −10.47% (Apr 2022)
MLUNX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of MassMutual Mid Cap Value Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$44.5M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $11.2M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.20×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | $143K | $1.2M | −$1.1M |
| Nov 2024 | $199K | $1.0M | −$844K |
| Oct 2024 | $6.4M | $2.0M | $4.4M |
| Sep 2024 | $745K | $742K | $3K |
| Aug 2024 | $423K | $3.7M | −$3.3M |
| Jul 2024 | $209K | $13.5M | −$13.3M |
| Jun 2024 | $433K | $2.0M | −$1.5M |
| May 2024 | $473K | $564K | −$91K |
| Apr 2024 | $420K | $1.5M | −$1.1M |
| Mar 2024 | $849K | $2.2M | −$1.4M |
| Feb 2024 | $530K | $25.8M | −$25.3M |
| Jan 2024 | $397K | $1.4M | −$964K |
MLUNX Assets Under Management
Net assets of MassMutual Mid Cap Value Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | $50.35M |
| 2024-09-30 | $54.83M |
| 2024-06-30 | $65.87M |
| 2024-03-31 | $71.43M |
| 2023-12-31 | $93.75M |
| 2023-09-30 | $104.10M |
| 2023-06-30 | $115.40M |
| 2023-03-31 | $113.11M |
| 2022-12-31 | $110.22M |
| 2022-09-30 | $101.06M |
| 2022-06-30 | $110.94M |
| 2022-03-31 | $123.33M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.