MLOIX Performance — Cohen & Steers Future of Energy Fund, Inc., Class I

Data updated: 2026-07-29

MLOIX returned +33.28% year to date and +58.90% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +26.26% over 3 years and +20.00% over 5 years. The fund beat its Global Energy Equity category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $201, against $182 for the category, and to $159 over one year, against $154. Volatility over the past three years was 14.94% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund took in a net $18.9M, and assets reached $194.36M.

MLOIX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Cohen & Steers Future of Energy Fund, Inc. grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Global Energy Equity category average over the same months.

PeriodMLOIXCategory average
1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026)$159$154
3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026)$201$182
5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026)$249$237
Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2026)$251$254

MLOIX Trailing Returns

Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+33.28%
1 year+58.90%
3 years (annualised)+26.26%
5 years (annualised)+20.00%

MLOIX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Cohen & Steers Future of Energy Fund, Inc., compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–May)+33.28%
2025+17.39%
2024+12.07%
2023+10.63%
2022+20.98%
2021+40.14%
2020−26.84%
2019 (Sep–Dec)+4.36%

MLOIX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+12.0%+6.2%+8.8%+3.8%−0.7%———————
2025+1.7%−2.1%+0.1%−8.4%+7.8%+4.6%+4.0%+1.8%+3.1%+4.4%+2.5%−2.4%
20240.0%+2.3%+7.2%−1.6%+5.1%−4.1%+4.2%−0.7%−0.8%−0.2%+7.5%−6.4%
2023+4.2%−3.4%0.0%+1.8%−5.9%+6.0%+3.8%−0.6%−1.1%−0.6%+6.1%+0.7%
2022+6.4%+4.5%+8.0%−1.5%+7.1%−11.2%+8.8%+0.4%−9.6%+10.6%+4.1%−5.3%
2021+3.6%+6.6%+8.3%+4.9%+5.3%+4.1%−3.7%−0.5%+2.6%+7.2%−6.3%+3.0%
2020−6.7%−11.8%−40.1%+32.1%+7.5%−3.3%−0.2%+1.1%−11.1%+0.7%+16.3%+2.8%
2019————————+3.2%−4.5%−4.1%+10.4%

MLOIX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 14.94%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.46 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +11.98% (Jan 2026)
  • Worst month: −8.39% (Apr 2025)

MLOIX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Cohen & Steers Future of Energy Fund, Inc., from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $18.9M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $80.1M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.31×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
May 2026$7.6M$7.4M$165K
Apr 2026$42.5M$4.4M$38.1M
Mar 2026$7.3M$6.9M$465K
Feb 2026$5.0M$2.9M$2.1M
Jan 2026$4.1M$8.1M−$4.1M
Dec 2025$2.2M$3.7M−$1.5M
Nov 2025$1.5M$2.8M−$1.3M
Oct 2025$2.7M$11.4M−$8.7M
Sep 2025$2.5M$2.3M$209K
Aug 2025$1.7M$2.4M−$702K
Jul 2025$1.8M$4.7M−$3.0M
Jun 2025$1.3M$4.3M−$3.0M

MLOIX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Cohen & Steers Future of Energy Fund, Inc. by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-05-31$194.36M
2026-02-28$138.87M
2025-11-30$123.67M
2025-08-31$121.86M
2025-05-31$117.15M
2025-02-28$123.71M
2024-11-30$124.10M
2024-08-31$113.87M
2024-05-31$122.75M
2024-02-29$117.28M
2023-11-30$114.29M
2023-08-31$112.88M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.