MLOAX Performance — Cohen & Steers Future of Energy Fund, Inc., Class A

Data updated: 2026-07-29

MLOAX returned +33.00% year to date and +58.18% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +25.78% over 3 years and +19.57% over 5 years. The fund beat its Global Energy Equity category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $199, against $182 for the category, and to $158 over one year, against $154. Volatility over the past three years was 14.94% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund took in a net $18.9M, and assets reached $194.36M.

MLOAX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Cohen & Steers Future of Energy Fund, Inc. grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Global Energy Equity category average over the same months.

PeriodMLOAXCategory average
1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026)$158$154
3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026)$199$182
5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026)$244$237
Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2026)$245$254

MLOAX Trailing Returns

Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+33.00%
1 year+58.18%
3 years (annualised)+25.78%
5 years (annualised)+19.57%

MLOAX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Cohen & Steers Future of Energy Fund, Inc., compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–May)+33.00%
2025+17.00%
2024+11.68%
2023+10.24%
2022+20.43%
2021+39.93%
2020−27.23%
2019 (Sep–Dec)+4.30%

MLOAX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+11.9%+6.2%+8.7%+3.8%−0.8%———————
2025+1.6%−2.1%+0.2%−8.4%+7.9%+4.5%+4.0%+1.7%+3.2%+4.3%+2.6%−2.5%
20240.0%+2.3%+7.1%−1.6%+5.1%−4.0%+4.1%−0.7%−0.9%−0.3%+7.6%−6.5%
2023+4.1%−3.4%0.0%+1.8%−5.9%+5.9%+3.8%−0.6%−1.2%−0.6%+6.1%+0.6%
2022+6.4%+4.3%+8.1%−1.6%+7.1%−11.3%+8.8%+0.4%−9.7%+10.6%+4.1%−5.4%
2021+3.6%+6.6%+8.2%+4.9%+5.3%+4.2%−3.9%−0.5%+2.7%+7.0%−6.3%+3.1%
2020−6.7%−11.8%−40.1%+32.1%+7.5%−3.4%−0.4%+1.3%−11.4%+0.7%+16.4%+2.8%
2019————————+3.2%−4.5%−4.1%+10.3%

MLOAX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 14.94%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.42 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +11.89% (Jan 2026)
  • Worst month: −8.40% (Apr 2025)

MLOAX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Cohen & Steers Future of Energy Fund, Inc., from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $18.9M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $80.1M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.31×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
May 2026$7.6M$7.4M$165K
Apr 2026$42.5M$4.4M$38.1M
Mar 2026$7.3M$6.9M$465K
Feb 2026$5.0M$2.9M$2.1M
Jan 2026$4.1M$8.1M−$4.1M
Dec 2025$2.2M$3.7M−$1.5M
Nov 2025$1.5M$2.8M−$1.3M
Oct 2025$2.7M$11.4M−$8.7M
Sep 2025$2.5M$2.3M$209K
Aug 2025$1.7M$2.4M−$702K
Jul 2025$1.8M$4.7M−$3.0M
Jun 2025$1.3M$4.3M−$3.0M

MLOAX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Cohen & Steers Future of Energy Fund, Inc. by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-05-31$194.36M
2026-02-28$138.87M
2025-11-30$123.67M
2025-08-31$121.86M
2025-05-31$117.15M
2025-02-28$123.71M
2024-11-30$124.10M
2024-08-31$113.87M
2024-05-31$122.75M
2024-02-29$117.28M
2023-11-30$114.29M
2023-08-31$112.88M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.