MLMAX Fees and Costs — Global Core Portfolio, Class A
Data updated: 2026-08-21
The net expense ratio is 1.35%: a 0.75% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.85% other expenses, less a 0.50% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.25% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $4K in broker commissions, 0.0085% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 39%.
MLMAX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of MLMAX. Prospectus, as of December 31, 2025.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.75% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.25% |
| Other expenses | 0.85% |
| Gross expense ratio | 1.85% |
| Fee waiver | −0.50% |
| Net expense ratio | 1.35% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 5.25% |
| Max deferred load | 1.00% |
| Redemption fee | — |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | No |
MLMAX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in MLMAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,469 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.54% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Sales charges | $623 | $525 | $525 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.35%) | $134 | $417 | $721 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $1 | $3 | $5 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $26 | $104 | $219 |
| Total costs | $785 | $1,049 | $1,469 |
| Value after costs | $9,715 | $10,528 | $11,293 |
| Impact on return, per year | 7.85% | 3.27% | 2.54% |
MLMAX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0085%
- Total broker commissions: $4K
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $39.1M
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 39%
- Securities on loan, average value: $0
- Net income from securities lending: $1K (0.002% of average net assets)
MLMAX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Jefferies LLC | $750 | 20.99% |
| Barclays Capital Inc. | $535 | 14.96% |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | $450 | 12.61% |
| Cantor Fitzgerald & Co. | $379 | 10.60% |
| UBS Securities LLC | $362 | 10.14% |
| Citigroup Global Markets Inc. | $360 | 10.08% |
| HSBC Securities (USA) Inc. | $319 | 8.92% |
| BMO Capital Markets Corp. | $206 | 5.77% |
| TD Securities (USA) LLC | $107 | 3.00% |
| Sanford C. Bernstein & Co., LLC | $105 | 2.93% |
MLMAX Dealer Counterparties
Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| State Street Bank and Trust Company | $36.2M | 92.49% |
| Jane Street Execution Services, LLC | $1.9M | 4.91% |
| Citadel Securities LLC | $885K | 2.26% |
| Virtu Americas LLC | $131K | 0.34% |
Global Core Portfolio Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| MLMSX | Class R6 | 0.95% | none |
| MLMIX | Class I | 1.00% | none |
| MLMAX | Class A | 1.35% | 5.25% |
| MLMCX | Class C | 2.10% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.