MLMAX Fees and Costs — Global Core Portfolio, Class A

Data updated: 2026-08-21

The net expense ratio is 1.35%: a 0.75% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.85% other expenses, less a 0.50% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.25% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $4K in broker commissions, 0.0085% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 39%.

MLMAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of MLMAX. Prospectus, as of December 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.75%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.85%
Gross expense ratio1.85%
Fee waiver−0.50%
Net expense ratio1.35%
Sales charges
Max front load5.25%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

MLMAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in MLMAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,469 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.54% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$623$525$525
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.35%)$134$417$721
Trading costs (broker commissions)$1$3$5
Lost growth on money paid in costs$26$104$219
Total costs$785$1,049$1,469
Value after costs$9,715$10,528$11,293
Impact on return, per year7.85%3.27%2.54%

MLMAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0085%
  • Total broker commissions: $4K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $39.1M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 39%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $0
  • Net income from securities lending: $1K (0.002% of average net assets)

MLMAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Jefferies LLC$75020.99%
Barclays Capital Inc.$53514.96%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$45012.61%
Cantor Fitzgerald & Co.$37910.60%
UBS Securities LLC$36210.14%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$36010.08%
HSBC Securities (USA) Inc.$3198.92%
BMO Capital Markets Corp.$2065.77%
TD Securities (USA) LLC$1073.00%
Sanford C. Bernstein & Co., LLC$1052.93%

MLMAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Bank and Trust Company$36.2M92.49%
Jane Street Execution Services, LLC$1.9M4.91%
Citadel Securities LLC$885K2.26%
Virtu Americas LLC$131K0.34%

Global Core Portfolio Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
MLMSXClass R60.95%none
MLMIXClass I1.00%none
MLMAXClass A1.35%5.25%
MLMCXClass C2.10%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.