MLAAX Fees and Costs — NYLI Winslow Large Cap Growth Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-09-23
The net expense ratio is 0.94%: a 0.61% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.09% other expenses, less a 0.01% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.50%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $3.6M in broker commissions, 0.0265% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 84%.
MLAAX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of MLAAX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.61% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.25% |
| Other expenses | 0.09% |
| Gross expense ratio | 0.95% |
| Fee waiver | −0.01% |
| Net expense ratio | 0.94% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 5.50% |
| Max deferred load | 0.00% |
| Redemption fee | — |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | No |
MLAAX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in MLAAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,274 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.18% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Sales charges | $550 | $550 | $550 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.94%) | $93 | $291 | $505 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $3 | $8 | $14 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $27 | $102 | $204 |
| Total costs | $673 | $951 | $1,274 |
| Value after costs | $9,827 | $10,625 | $11,489 |
| Impact on return, per year | 6.73% | 2.96% | 2.18% |
MLAAX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0265%
- Total broker commissions: $3.6M
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $8.2B
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 84%
- Securities on loan, average value: $1K
- Net income from securities lending: $2K (0.000% of average net assets)
MLAAX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Jefferies LLC | $732K | 20.83% |
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | $625K | 17.78% |
| Pershing LLC | $516K | 14.68% |
| Barclays Capital, Inc. | $414K | 11.77% |
| BofA Securities, Inc. | $388K | 11.02% |
| Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC | $271K | 7.70% |
| Wells Fargo Securities, LLC | $185K | 5.25% |
| UBS Securities LLC | $154K | 4.37% |
| Evercore Group L.L.C. | $117K | 3.33% |
| Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | $115K | 3.27% |
MLAAX Dealer Counterparties
Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | $7.9B | 96.79% |
| Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC | $264.0M | 3.21% |
NYLI Winslow Large Cap Growth Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| MLRSX | Class R6 | 0.63% | none |
| MLAIX | Class I | 0.69% | none |
| MLRRX | Class R1 | 0.79% | none |
| MLAAX | Class A | 0.94% | 5.50% |
| MLRTX | Class R2 | 1.04% | none |
| MLINX | Investor Class | 1.10% | 5.00% |
| MLRMX | Simple Class | 1.18% | none |
| MLGRX | Class R3 | 1.29% | none |
| MLACX | Class C | 1.85% | none |
| MLABX | Class B | 1.94% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.