MHCAX Fees and Costs — NYLI MacKay High Yield Corporate Bond Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-23

The net expense ratio is 0.97%: a 0.54% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.18% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 4.50%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $1K in broker commissions, and portfolio turnover was 34%.

MHCAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of MHCAX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.54%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.18%
Gross expense ratio0.97%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio0.97%
Sales charges
Max front load4.50%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

MHCAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in MHCAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,154 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.97% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$450$450$450
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.97%)$97$304$527
Lost growth on money paid in costs$23$86$177
Total costs$570$840$1,154
Value after costs$9,930$10,737$11,609
Impact on return, per year5.70%2.60%1.97%

MHCAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: $1K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $5.5B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 34%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

MHCAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Barclays Capital, Inc.$1K77.16%
BofA Securities, Inc.$23716.36%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$946.48%

MHCAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$1.0B22.06%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$949.0M20.04%
BofA Securities, Inc.$649.1M13.71%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$432.3M9.13%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$423.7M8.95%
Barclays Capital, Inc.$343.8M7.26%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$328.3M6.93%
Jefferies LLC$251.8M5.32%
UBS Securities LLC$170.7M3.61%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$141.9M3.00%

NYLI MacKay High Yield Corporate Bond Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
MHYSXClass R60.57%none
MHYIXClass I0.72%none
MHCAXClass A0.97%4.50%
MHYRXClass R21.07%none
MHHIXInvestor Class1.16%4.00%
MHHSXSimple Class1.16%none
MHYTXClass R31.32%none
MKHCXClass B1.89%none
MYHCXClass C1.91%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.