MGVCX Fees and Costs — NYLI MacKay U.S. Infrastructure Bond Fund, Class C

Data updated: 2026-09-23

The net expense ratio is 1.86%: a 0.47% management fee, a 1.00% 12b-1 fee plus 0.58% other expenses, less a 0.19% fee waiver. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $5K in broker commissions, 0.0003% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 71%.

MGVCX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of MGVCX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.47%
12b-1 fee1.00%
Other expenses0.58%
Gross expense ratio2.05%
Fee waiver−0.19%
Net expense ratio1.86%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

MGVCX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in MGVCX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,144 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.95% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$103$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.86%)$195$604$1,038
Trading costs (broker commissions)$0$0$0
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$30$106
Total costs$298$634$1,144
Value after costs$10,202$10,942$11,619
Impact on return, per year2.98%1.95%1.95%

MGVCX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0003%
  • Total broker commissions: $5K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $4.7B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 71%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

MGVCX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$4K82.72%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$78417.28%

MGVCX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$2.5B56.78%
BofA Securities, Inc.$494.8M11.30%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$466.4M10.65%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$272.1M6.22%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$161.9M3.70%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$157.2M3.59%
Barclays Capital, Inc.$100.8M2.30%
Jefferies LLC$95.7M2.19%
Raymond James & Associates, Inc.$71.7M1.64%
First Horizon Advisors, Inc.$71.1M1.63%

NYLI MacKay U.S. Infrastructure Bond Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
MGVDXClass R60.51%none
MGOIXClass I0.60%none
MGVAXClass A0.85%3.00%
MGVNXInvestor Class1.11%2.50%
MGVCXClass C1.86%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.