MGHHX Fees and Costs — NYLI Candriam Emerging Markets Debt Fund, Investor Class

Data updated: 2026-09-23

The net expense ratio is 1.50%: a 0.70% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.81% other expenses, less a 0.26% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 4.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $3K in broker commissions, 0.0028% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 104%.

MGHHX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of MGHHX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.70%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.81%
Gross expense ratio1.76%
Fee waiver−0.26%
Net expense ratio1.50%
Sales charges
Max front load4.00%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

MGHHX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in MGHHX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,404 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.42% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$400$400$400
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.50%)$151$469$810
Trading costs (broker commissions)$0$1$2
Lost growth on money paid in costs$20$86$193
Total costs$571$957$1,404
Value after costs$9,929$10,620$11,359
Impact on return, per year5.71%2.98%2.42%

MGHHX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0028%
  • Total broker commissions: $3K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $284.5M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 104%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $858K
  • Net income from securities lending: $12K (0.011% of average net assets)

MGHHX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$3K100.00%

MGHHX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$85.5M33.64%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$42.4M16.68%
Barclays Capital, Inc.$30.4M11.96%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$27.1M10.65%
Jefferies LLC$25.0M9.84%
BofA Securities, Inc.$13.1M5.14%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$8.3M3.27%
HSBC Securities (USA) Inc.$8.2M3.22%
Deutsche Bank Securities Inc.$7.7M3.05%
Nomura Securities International, Inc.$6.5M2.55%

NYLI Candriam Emerging Markets Debt Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
MGHIXClass I0.85%none
MGHAXClass A1.15%4.50%
MGHHXInvestor Class1.50%4.00%
MHYCXClass C2.25%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.