MGGAX Fees and Costs — Mirova Global Green Bond Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2025-05-29

The net expense ratio is 0.90%: a 0.50% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.62% other expenses, less a 0.47% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 4.25%. Portfolio turnover was 10%.

MGGAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of MGGAX. Prospectus, as of April 30, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.50%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.62%
Gross expense ratio1.37%
Fee waiver−0.47%
Net expense ratio0.90%
Sales charges
Max front load4.25%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee0.00%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

MGGAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in MGGAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,083 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.84% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$425$425$425
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.90%)$90$283$491
Lost growth on money paid in costs$21$81$167
Total costs$537$789$1,083
Value after costs$9,963$10,788$11,680
Impact on return, per year5.37%2.44%1.84%

MGGAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $166.7M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 10%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

MGGAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Bank and Trust Company$159.4M95.59%
Barclays Capital Inc.$2.0M1.23%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$1.4M0.84%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$1.4M0.84%
BofA Securities, Inc.$898K0.54%
SG Americas Securities, LLC$583K0.35%
HSBC Securities (USA) Inc.$531K0.32%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$488K0.29%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.