MECGX Fees and Costs — Emerging Markets Great Consumer Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2023-07-12

The net expense ratio is 1.40%: a 0.99% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.20% other expenses, less a 0.04% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75%. In fiscal 2023 the fund paid $1.5M in broker commissions, 0.2581% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 71%.

MECGX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of MECGX. Prospectus, as of April 30, 2022.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.99%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.20%
Gross expense ratio1.44%
Fee waiver−0.04%
Net expense ratio1.40%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

MECGX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in MECGX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,699 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.96% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$575$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.40%)$139$429$739
Trading costs (broker commissions)$26$79$136
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$116$248
Total costs$768$1,199$1,699
Value after costs$9,732$10,377$11,064
Impact on return, per year7.68%3.76%2.96%

MECGX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending April 30, 2023.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.2581%
  • Total broker commissions: $1.5M
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $5.2M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 71%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

MECGX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$175K16.81%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$149K14.37%
UBS Securities LLC$148K14.24%
HSBC Securities (USA) Inc.$105K10.11%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$105K10.06%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$101K9.68%
Jefferies LLC$69K6.61%
MIRAE ASSET SECURITIES (HONG KONG) LTD.$67K6.46%
CLSA Americas, LLC$66K6.36%
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated$55K5.31%

MECGX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
XTELLUS CAPITAL PARTNERS, INC.$2.3M45.10%
Liquidnet, Inc.$2.0M39.33%
LIQUIDITY FINANCE LLP$803K15.58%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.