MCSVX Performance — NYLI MacKay Convertible Fund, Class B
Data updated: 2026-09-23
MCSVX returned +10.84% over one year to Jan 2025. Over one year the fund trailed its Preferred & Convertible category average: $100 grew to $111, against $115 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 7.17% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund took in a net $26.7M, and assets reached $1.86B.
MCSVX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in NYLI MacKay Convertible Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Preferred & Convertible category average over the same months.
| Period | MCSVX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Feb 2024 – Jan 2025) | $111 | $115 |
| 3 years (Feb 2022 – Jan 2025) | $108 | $110 |
| 5 years (Feb 2020 – Jan 2025) | $148 | $146 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jan 2025) | $154 | $156 |
MCSVX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jan 2025, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +10.84% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: disagrees with sibling classes.
MCSVX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of NYLI MacKay Convertible Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2025 (Jan–Jan) | +2.54% |
| 2024 | +6.99% |
| 2023 | +7.79% |
| 2022 | −13.04% |
| 2021 | +8.80% |
| 2020 | +33.68% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +3.01% |
MCSVX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +2.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | −1.0% | +1.3% | +1.5% | −2.1% | +1.7% | +1.2% | +1.4% | +2.5% | +1.0% | −0.9% | +4.0% | −3.4% |
| 2023 | +3.8% | −1.8% | −0.1% | −1.5% | −0.4% | +5.4% | +2.4% | −2.0% | −2.4% | −3.7% | +4.5% | +3.8% |
| 2022 | −5.0% | −0.2% | +2.0% | −5.3% | −0.4% | −8.1% | +6.0% | +0.7% | −6.5% | +5.8% | +1.6% | −3.4% |
| 2021 | +1.2% | +4.2% | −2.5% | +2.6% | −0.9% | +2.1% | −1.3% | +1.8% | −0.8% | +2.9% | −2.2% | +1.6% |
| 2020 | +0.9% | −3.1% | −12.2% | +10.4% | +7.3% | +3.7% | +5.9% | +3.8% | −2.5% | +0.4% | +10.6% | +6.3% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −2.4% | −1.3% | +2.0% | +2.3% | +2.5% |
MCSVX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Feb 2024 – Jan 2025.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 7.17%
- Best month: +4.00% (Nov 2024)
- Worst month: −3.42% (Dec 2024)
MCSVX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of NYLI MacKay Convertible Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $26.7M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $411.2M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.07×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $31.0M | $21.9M | $9.1M |
| Jun 2026 | $33.1M | $31.4M | $1.7M |
| May 2026 | $25.9M | $32.6M | −$6.7M |
| Apr 2026 | $28.7M | $24.8M | $3.9M |
| Mar 2026 | $31.4M | $27.8M | $3.6M |
| Feb 2026 | $19.8M | $21.4M | −$1.7M |
| Jan 2026 | $28.5M | $26.4M | $2.0M |
| Dec 2025 | $126.1M | $43.1M | $83.0M |
| Nov 2025 | $14.1M | $19.8M | −$5.7M |
| Oct 2025 | $22.2M | $91.5M | −$69.3M |
| Sep 2025 | $23.8M | $22.1M | $1.7M |
| Aug 2025 | $26.7M | $21.7M | $5.1M |
MCSVX Assets Under Management
Net assets of NYLI MacKay Convertible Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $1.86B |
| 2026-04-30 | $1.80B |
| 2026-01-31 | $1.64B |
| 2025-10-31 | $1.59B |
| 2025-07-31 | $1.57B |
| 2025-04-30 | $1.46B |
| 2025-01-31 | $1.58B |
| 2024-10-31 | $1.55B |
| 2024-07-31 | $1.55B |
| 2024-04-30 | $1.55B |
| 2024-01-31 | $1.56B |
| 2023-10-31 | $1.52B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.