MCPIX Performance — Miller Convertible Plus Fund, Class I
Data updated: 2024-06-07
MCPIX returned +5.64% over one year to Apr 2024. The annualised 3-year return is −3.72%. The fund trailed its Preferred & Convertible category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $89, against $91 for the category, and to $106 over one year, against $107. Volatility over the past three years was 11.13% a year. In the 12 months to Apr 2024 the fund took in a net $15.9M, and assets reached $42.02M.
MCPIX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Miller Convertible Plus Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Preferred & Convertible category average over the same months.
| Period | MCPIX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (May 2023 – Apr 2024) | $106 | $107 |
| 3 years (May 2021 – Apr 2024) | $89 | $91 |
| Since data start (Nov 2019 – Apr 2024) | $116 | $137 |
MCPIX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Apr 2024, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +5.64% |
| 3 years (annualised) | −3.72% |
MCPIX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Miller Convertible Plus Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2024 (Jan–Apr) | −0.05% |
| 2023 | +6.34% |
| 2022 | −15.69% |
| 2021 | +1.68% |
| 2020 | +21.58% |
| 2019 (Nov–Dec) | +4.32% |
MCPIX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | −0.6% | +1.2% | +2.3% | −2.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | +4.3% | −2.8% | −0.2% | −0.5% | −0.9% | +2.9% | +2.0% | −1.2% | −2.2% | −3.6% | +3.9% | +5.0% |
| 2022 | −4.0% | +1.5% | +1.7% | −7.5% | −1.7% | −5.5% | +3.5% | −2.2% | −7.1% | +4.6% | +3.6% | −2.8% |
| 2021 | +2.1% | +1.2% | −1.9% | +0.8% | −0.9% | −0.9% | −0.6% | −0.4% | −2.1% | +0.4% | −0.7% | +4.9% |
| 2020 | +1.6% | −0.6% | −16.4% | +8.8% | +4.1% | +5.1% | +6.9% | +6.2% | −2.8% | −1.1% | +5.1% | +5.3% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.6% | +2.7% |
MCPIX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over May 2021 – Apr 2024.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 11.13%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.74 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +4.99% (Dec 2023)
- Worst month: −7.55% (Apr 2022)
MCPIX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Miller Convertible Plus Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $15.9M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $3.7M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: -0.31×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2024 | $5K | $11.9M | −$11.9M |
| Mar 2024 | $435K | $690K | −$254K |
| Feb 2024 | $5K | $1.5M | −$1.5M |
| Jan 2024 | $7K | −$1.6M | $1.6M |
| Dec 2023 | $1.4M | −$2.6M | $4.0M |
| Nov 2023 | $14K | −$11.0M | $11.0M |
| Oct 2023 | $55K | −$1.3M | $1.4M |
| Sep 2023 | $302K | −$1.3M | $1.6M |
| Aug 2023 | $821K | −$2.9M | $3.7M |
| Jul 2023 | $397K | −$2.0M | $2.4M |
| Jun 2023 | $201K | −$1.7M | $1.9M |
| May 2023 | $53K | −$1.9M | $1.9M |
MCPIX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Miller Convertible Plus Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2024-04-30 | $42.02M |
| 2024-01-31 | $55.70M |
| 2023-10-31 | $64.84M |
| 2023-07-31 | $74.32M |
| 2023-04-30 | $76.40M |
| 2023-01-31 | $82.25M |
| 2022-10-31 | $83.81M |
| 2022-07-31 | $90.81M |
| 2022-04-30 | $102.08M |
| 2022-01-31 | $113.65M |
| 2021-10-31 | $119.83M |
| 2021-07-31 | $126.80M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.