MCJAX Fees and Costs — MM Russell 2000 Small Cap Index Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2022-05-27

The net expense ratio is 0.82%: a 0.10% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.47% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.50%. In fiscal 2021 the fund paid $417K in broker commissions, 0.1292% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 23%.

MCJAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of MCJAX. Prospectus, as of September 30, 2021.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.10%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.47%
Gross expense ratio0.82%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio0.82%
Sales charges
Max front load5.50%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)No
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

MCJAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in MCJAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,264 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.17% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$550$550$550
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.82%)$81$254$441
Trading costs (broker commissions)$13$40$69
Lost growth on money paid in costs$28$101$203
Total costs$672$945$1,264
Value after costs$9,828$10,631$11,499
Impact on return, per year6.72%2.94%2.17%

MCJAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2021.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.1292%
  • Total broker commissions: $417K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $509.7M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 23%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $25.2M
  • Net income from securities lending: $199K (0.062% of average net assets)

MCJAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Goldman Sachs & Co.$69K22.76%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$45K14.66%
Liquidnet, Inc.$37K11.98%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.$26K8.56%
Bank of America Merrill Lynch$25K8.29%
Credit Suisse Group AG$24K7.94%
Instinet, LLC$24K7.74%
Capital Institutional Services, Inc.$20K6.59%
Barclays Bank$19K6.24%
UBS Group AG$16K5.25%

MCJAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Bank and Trust Company$507.0M99.46%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.$2.3M0.45%
Tender Offer$422K0.08%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.