MCAMX Performance — NYLI MacKay California Muni Fund, Class C2

Data updated: 2026-09-23

MCAMX returned +0.31% year to date and +5.03% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +2.65% over 3 years and −0.45% over 5 years. The fund trailed its Long-Term Municipal Bond category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $108, against $110 for the category, and to $105 over one year, against $106. Volatility over the past three years was 5.98% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund took in a net $33.4M, and assets reached $1.30B.

MCAMX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in NYLI MacKay California Muni Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Long-Term Municipal Bond category average over the same months.

PeriodMCAMXCategory average
1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026)$105$106
3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026)$108$110
5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026)$98$101
Since data start (Sep 2020 – Jul 2026)$103$106

MCAMX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+0.31%
1 year+5.03%
3 years (annualised)+2.65%
5 years (annualised)−0.45%

MCAMX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of NYLI MacKay California Muni Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jul)+0.31%
2025+1.84%
2024+2.11%
2023+6.31%
2022−11.37%
2021+1.82%
2020 (Sep–Dec)+2.46%

MCAMX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+0.8%+1.5%−2.3%+1.1%+0.5%+1.0%−2.0%—————
2025−0.2%+1.1%−1.9%−1.3%−0.4%+0.5%−0.4%+0.7%+2.4%+1.2%+0.3%0.0%
2024+0.2%+0.1%+0.1%−1.2%+0.1%+1.5%+0.7%+0.5%+1.1%−1.3%+1.6%−1.2%
2023+3.0%−2.2%+1.2%+0.1%−0.6%+0.9%+0.2%−1.1%−2.9%−1.6%+6.8%+2.7%
2022−2.9%−0.8%−4.0%−4.2%+2.3%−3.4%+3.7%−2.5%−4.5%−1.2%+6.0%+0.1%
2021+0.7%−1.7%+0.7%+1.1%+0.4%+0.3%+0.9%−0.5%−0.9%−0.2%+1.1%+0.1%
2020————————−0.1%−0.3%+2.2%+0.7%

MCAMX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 5.98%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.31 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +6.84% (Nov 2023)
  • Worst month: −2.91% (Sep 2023)

MCAMX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of NYLI MacKay California Muni Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $33.4M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $421.6M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.09×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jul 2026$24.0M$21.8M$2.2M
Jun 2026$26.0M$21.3M$4.7M
May 2026$31.5M$34.0M−$2.5M
Apr 2026$25.7M$27.7M−$2.0M
Mar 2026$29.7M$21.9M$7.8M
Feb 2026$23.7M$24.2M−$557K
Jan 2026$48.4M$20.9M$27.5M
Dec 2025$42.3M$72.6M−$30.4M
Nov 2025$34.9M$34.4M$467K
Oct 2025$33.6M$34.3M−$736K
Sep 2025$37.4M$44.5M−$7.1M
Aug 2025$64.5M$30.5M$34.0M

MCAMX Assets Under Management

Net assets of NYLI MacKay California Muni Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-07-31$1.30B
2026-04-30$1.31B
2026-01-31$1.31B
2025-10-31$1.31B
2025-07-31$1.24B
2025-04-30$1.25B
2025-01-31$1.28B
2024-10-31$1.28B
2024-07-31$1.21B
2024-04-30$1.15B
2024-01-31$1.13B
2023-10-31$998.27M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.