MBABX Fees and Costs — MFS Alabama Municipal Bond Fund, Class B

Data updated: 2026-08-25

The net expense ratio is 1.66%: a 0.45% management fee, a 1.00% 12b-1 fee plus 0.41% other expenses, less a 0.20% fee waiver. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 4.00%. Portfolio turnover was 14%.

MBABX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of MBABX. Prospectus, as of March 31, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.45%
12b-1 fee1.00%
Other expenses0.41%
Gross expense ratio1.86%
Fee waiver−0.20%
Net expense ratio1.66%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load4.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

MBABX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in MBABX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,025 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.74% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$413$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.66%)$174$540$930
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$27$95
Total costs$587$567$1,025
Value after costs$9,913$11,009$11,738
Impact on return, per year5.87%1.74%1.74%

MBABX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $18.0M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 14%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

MBABX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated$5.2M33.50%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$2.0M12.66%
UBS Securities LLC$1.4M9.04%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$1.3M8.41%
ICE Securities Execution & Clearing, LLC$1.2M8.10%
Loop Capital Markets LLC$1.2M7.78%
Raymond James & Associates, Inc.$999K6.48%
StoneX Financial, Inc$800K5.20%
Piper Sandler & Co.$723K4.70%
TD SECURITIES (USA) LLC$638K4.14%

MFS Alabama Municipal Bond Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
MPOLXClass R60.60%none
MLALXClass I0.66%none
MFALXClass A0.91%4.25%
MBABXClass B1.66%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.