MASAX Fees and Costs — NYLI MacKay Strategic Bond Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-23

The net expense ratio is 0.98%: a 0.57% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.16% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 4.50%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $72K in broker commissions, 0.0071% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 136%.

MASAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of MASAX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.57%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.16%
Gross expense ratio0.98%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio0.98%
Sales charges
Max front load4.50%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

MASAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in MASAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,164 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.99% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$450$450$450
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.98%)$98$307$532
Trading costs (broker commissions)$1$2$4
Lost growth on money paid in costs$23$86$178
Total costs$571$845$1,164
Value after costs$9,929$10,731$11,599
Impact on return, per year5.71%2.62%1.99%

MASAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0071%
  • Total broker commissions: $72K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $4.6B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 136%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $21.3M
  • Net income from securities lending: $142K (0.014% of average net assets)

MASAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$72K100.00%

MASAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$1.4B35.95%
BofA Securities, Inc.$798.2M19.88%
Citadel Securities LLC$530.4M13.21%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$275.9M6.87%
StoneX Financial, Inc$201.3M5.01%
Nomura Securities International, Inc.$178.6M4.45%
Bank of Montreal$177.1M4.41%
Barclays Capital, Inc.$168.1M4.19%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$133.7M3.33%
Pershing LLC$108.7M2.71%

NYLI MacKay Strategic Bond Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
MSYEXClass R60.62%none
MSDIXClass I0.68%none
MASAXClass A0.98%4.50%
MSYDXInvestor Class1.22%4.00%
MSICXClass C1.97%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.