MAPAX Performance — NYLI WMC Value Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-23

MAPAX returned +12.48% year to date and +22.59% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +13.29% over 3 years and +9.57% over 5 years. The fund beat its US Multi-Cap Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $145, against $139 for the category, and to $123 over one year, against $114. Volatility over the past three years was 11.75% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund lost a net $155.6M, and assets reached $902.54M.

MAPAX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in NYLI WMC Value Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Multi-Cap Blend category average over the same months.

PeriodMAPAXCategory average
1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026)$123$114
3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026)$145$139
5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026)$158$135
Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2026)$231$172

MAPAX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+12.48%
1 year+22.59%
3 years (annualised)+13.29%
5 years (annualised)+9.57%

MAPAX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of NYLI WMC Value Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jul)+12.48%
2025+14.35%
2024+10.71%
2023+8.99%
2022−4.82%
2021+26.00%
2020+13.30%
2019 (Aug–Dec)+9.40%

MAPAX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+2.8%+1.3%−4.2%+7.0%+0.7%+0.2%+4.4%—————
2025+5.1%−0.4%−2.1%−3.5%+3.1%+2.8%+0.1%+3.3%+0.8%−0.5%+3.5%+1.5%
2024−1.2%+2.5%+4.3%−4.0%+3.1%−0.4%+5.7%+2.3%+0.6%−0.8%+5.3%−6.4%
2023+4.1%−3.7%−1.6%+1.6%−4.2%+6.1%+4.8%−2.8%−3.0%−3.6%+6.6%+5.3%
2022−1.3%−0.3%+1.2%−4.7%+3.4%−8.3%+6.7%−2.5%−8.1%+9.8%+5.6%−4.6%
2021−0.9%+5.3%+4.3%+6.0%+1.8%−1.0%+1.3%+2.0%−3.5%+5.4%−3.4%+6.6%
2020−0.2%−9.1%−18.2%+12.7%+6.2%+2.1%+4.8%+7.0%−4.4%−1.6%+13.3%+4.8%
2019———————−2.2%+2.5%+2.5%+4.4%+2.0%

MAPAX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 11.75%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.75 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +7.03% (Apr 2026)
  • Worst month: −6.44% (Dec 2024)

MAPAX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of NYLI WMC Value Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: −$155.6M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $105.1M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.40×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jul 2026$1.8M$34.7M−$32.9M
Jun 2026$6.7M$33.4M−$26.7M
May 2026$2.1M$30.6M−$28.5M
Apr 2026$1.8M$27.5M−$25.8M
Mar 2026$3.3M$12.8M−$9.5M
Feb 2026$1.8M$14.0M−$12.2M
Jan 2026$2.5M$11.9M−$9.4M
Dec 2025$72.6M$26.6M$46.1M
Nov 2025$2.2M$22.6M−$20.4M
Oct 2025$2.3M$20.2M−$17.9M
Sep 2025$5.4M$13.3M−$7.8M
Aug 2025$2.6M$13.1M−$10.5M

MAPAX Assets Under Management

Net assets of NYLI WMC Value Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-07-31$902.54M
2026-04-30$943.92M
2026-01-31$955.85M
2025-10-31$934.57M
2025-07-31$935.89M
2025-04-30$920.97M
2025-01-31$1.02B
2024-10-31$1.02B
2024-07-31$1.01B
2024-04-30$956.32M
2024-01-31$947.68M
2023-10-31$896.95M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.