MAFAX Performance — Abbey Capital Multi-Asset Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-07-28
MAFAX returned +12.13% year to date and +32.95% over one year to May 2026. Over one year the fund beat its Aggressive Allocation category average: $100 grew to $133, against $123 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 11.88% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund lost a net $65.4M, and assets reached $1.03B.
MAFAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Abbey Capital Multi-Asset Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Aggressive Allocation category average over the same months.
| Period | MAFAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $133 | $123 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $136 | $153 |
| Since data start (Sep 2021 – May 2026) | $127 | $133 |
MAFAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +12.13% |
| 1 year | +32.95% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: returns differ from sibling classes.
MAFAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Abbey Capital Multi-Asset Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +12.13% |
| 2025 | +8.06% |
| 2024 | +8.85% |
| 2023 | +4.78% |
| 2022 | +3.91% |
| 2021 (Sep–Dec) | −11.65% |
MAFAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +4.3% | +2.7% | −6.1% | +8.2% | +3.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +1.6% | −3.2% | −4.4% | −4.7% | +1.7% | +3.5% | +0.6% | +2.7% | +5.9% | +2.4% | +0.7% | +1.5% |
| 2024 | +0.7% | +5.3% | +3.5% | +0.4% | +1.1% | −0.3% | −1.8% | −3.0% | +2.9% | −4.1% | +4.3% | −0.1% |
| 2023 | +4.3% | −1.5% | −3.2% | +1.9% | +0.1% | +4.5% | +0.8% | −2.6% | −0.1% | −0.5% | −0.5% | +1.8% |
| 2022 | −1.0% | −0.3% | +7.3% | +0.3% | −0.6% | −0.9% | +2.3% | +0.6% | +1.3% | +1.3% | −1.6% | −4.6% |
| 2021 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | −4.2% | −7.8% |
MAFAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2025 – May 2026.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 11.88%
- Best month: +8.15% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −6.07% (Mar 2026)
MAFAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Abbey Capital Multi-Asset Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$65.4M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $400.8M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.86×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $26.0M | $15.0M | $11.0M |
| Apr 2026 | $29.7M | $24.5M | $5.2M |
| Mar 2026 | $36.6M | $22.3M | $14.3M |
| Feb 2026 | $24.5M | $33.5M | −$9.0M |
| Jan 2026 | $51.1M | $26.5M | $24.6M |
| Dec 2025 | $106.5M | $62.3M | $44.2M |
| Nov 2025 | $14.8M | $51.5M | −$36.7M |
| Oct 2025 | $15.3M | $25.2M | −$9.9M |
| Sep 2025 | $19.8M | $41.3M | −$21.4M |
| Aug 2025 | $27.9M | $35.6M | −$7.7M |
| Jul 2025 | $23.4M | $72.2M | −$48.8M |
| Jun 2025 | $25.2M | $56.4M | −$31.1M |
MAFAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Abbey Capital Multi-Asset Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $1.03B |
| 2026-02-28 | $950.48M |
| 2025-11-30 | $911.30M |
| 2025-08-31 | $899.02M |
| 2025-05-31 | $924.39M |
| 2025-02-28 | $1.15B |
| 2024-11-30 | $1.10B |
| 2024-08-31 | $1.02B |
| 2024-05-31 | $969.01M |
| 2024-02-29 | $663.33M |
| 2023-11-30 | $592.14M |
| 2023-08-31 | $503.40M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.