MADAX Fees and Costs — Madison Dividend Income Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-17

The net expense ratio is 1.16%: a 0.70% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.21% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $27K in broker commissions, 0.0214% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 28%.

MADAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of MADAX. Prospectus, as of February 28, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.70%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.21%
Gross expense ratio1.16%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.16%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee0.00%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

MADAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in MADAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,428 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.46% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$575$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.16%)$115$357$619
Trading costs (broker commissions)$2$7$11
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$109$223
Total costs$721$1,048$1,428
Value after costs$9,779$10,528$11,335
Impact on return, per year7.21%3.27%2.46%

MADAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0214%
  • Total broker commissions: $27K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $472.8M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 28%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

MADAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated$9K34.41%
William Blair & Company, L.L.C.$7K25.78%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$6K22.14%
SG Americas Securities, LLC$4K12.98%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$7702.85%
Kezar Trading, LLC$5001.85%

MADAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Bank and Trust Company$472.8M100.00%

Madison Dividend Income Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
MADRXCass R60.73%none
MDMIXClass I0.81%none
BHBFXClass Y0.91%none
MADAXClass A1.16%5.75%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.