MACSX Holdings — Matthews Asian Growth and Income Fund
Data updated: 2025-03-12
MACSX holds 45 securities. The top 10 make up 42.7% of net assets, led by Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co (11.04%) and Tencent Holdings (6.59%). Information Technology (23.7%) and Financials (21.4%) are the largest sectors, and 24.4% of the portfolio is in China. Debt holdings: 6 positions, 9.5% of assets.
Holdings cover 99.93% of net asset value (99.60% of total assets; remainder is cash and receivables). As of December 31, 2024 · N-PORT.
MACSX Portfolio Holdings
45 holdings of Matthews Asian Growth and Income Fund by percentage of net assets, from the fund's SEC N-PORT filing as of December 31, 2024.
| Holding | Ticker | Sector | % of net assets | Value (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 2330 | Information Technology | 11.04% | $27.18M |
| Tencent Holdings Ltd | 700 | Communication Services | 6.59% | $16.24M |
| HDFC Bank Ltd | HDFCB | Financials | 5.54% | $13.65M |
| AIA Group Ltd | 1299 | Financials | 4.61% | $11.35M |
| Tata Consultancy Services Ltd | TCS | Information Technology | 3.05% | $7.52M |
| HKT Trust & HKT Ltd | 6823 | Communication Services | 2.58% | $6.35M |
| Samsung Electronics Co Ltd | 005930 | Information Technology | 2.43% | $5.99M |
| JD.com Inc | 9618 | Consumer Discretionary | 2.43% | $5.99M |
| Yum China Holdings Inc | YUMC | Consumer Discretionary | 2.36% | $5.81M |
| Midea Group Co Ltd | 333 | Consumer Discretionary | 2.10% | $5.18M |
| Advantech Co Ltd | 2395 | Information Technology | 2.09% | $5.16M |
| NetEase Inc | NTES | Information Technology | 2.04% | $5.02M |
| Embassy Office Parks REIT | EMBASSY | Real Estate | 2.00% | $4.92M |
| NARI Technology Co Ltd | 600406 | Industrials | 1.98% | $4.87M |
| Computer Age Management Services Ltd | CAMS | Financials | 1.93% | $4.75M |
| Bangkok Dusit Medical Services PCL | BDMS/F | Health Care | 1.92% | $4.72M |
| Singapore Technologies Engineering Ltd | STE | Industrials | 1.88% | $4.63M |
| Jiangsu Expressway Co Ltd | 177 | Industrials | 1.85% | $4.55M |
| ENN Natural Gas Co Ltd | 600803 | Utilities | 1.84% | $4.53M |
| Macquarie Korea Infrastructure Fund | 088980 | Real Estate | 1.83% | $4.51M |
| Wuliangye Yibin Co Ltd | 858 | Consumer Staples | 1.82% | $4.47M |
| United Overseas Bank Ltd | UOB | Financials | 1.75% | $4.32M |
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd | HUVR | Consumer Staples | 1.72% | $4.24M |
| BOC Hong Kong Holdings Ltd | 2388 | Financials | 1.70% | $4.20M |
| Bank of the Philippine Islands | BPI | Financials | 1.70% | $4.19M |
| Xero Investments Ltd | — | Corporate Bonds | 1.70% | $4.19M |
| SK Telecom Co Ltd | 017670 | Communication Services | 1.67% | $4.12M |
| ZTO Express Cayman Inc | — | Corporate Bonds | 1.65% | $4.07M |
| Broadcom Inc | AVGO | Information Technology | 1.61% | $3.96M |
| Wynn Macau Ltd | — | Corporate Bonds | 1.61% | $3.96M |
| Straits Trading Co Ltd/Singapore | — | Unknown | 1.59% | $3.93M |
| LG Chem Ltd | — | Materials | 1.58% | $3.90M |
| Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd | CROMPTON | Consumer Discretionary | 1.57% | $3.87M |
| LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE | MC | Consumer Discretionary | 1.49% | $3.66M |
| Digital Telecommunications Infrastructure Fund | DIF/F | Financials | 1.46% | $3.59M |
| Shenzhen Mindray Bio-Medical Electronics Co Ltd | 300760 | Health Care | 1.44% | $3.54M |
| China Overseas Property Holdings Ltd | 2669 | Real Estate | 1.43% | $3.53M |
| Bank Rakyat Indonesia Persero Tbk PT | BBRI | Financials | 1.43% | $3.52M |
| CapitaLand Ascendas REIT | CLAR | Real Estate | 1.41% | $3.47M |
| Pernod Ricard SA | RI | Consumer Staples | 1.39% | $3.42M |
| Wiwynn Corp | — | Information Technology | 1.39% | $3.42M |
| Chailease Holding Co Ltd | 5871 | Financials | 1.27% | $3.13M |
| Nexus Select Trust | NXST | Real Estate | 1.24% | $3.06M |
| LEENO Industrial Inc | 058470 | Industrials | 1.21% | $2.98M |
| Link REIT | 823 | Real Estate | 0.99% | $2.43M |
MACSX Sector Allocation
Matthews Asian Growth and Income Fund holdings grouped by sector, by share of the portfolio's market value.
| Sector | Weight | Holdings |
|---|---|---|
| Information Technology | 23.7% | 7 |
| Financials | 21.4% | 9 |
| Communication Services | 10.9% | 3 |
| Consumer Discretionary | 10.0% | 5 |
| Real Estate | 8.9% | 6 |
| Industrials | 6.9% | 4 |
| Corporate Bonds | 5.0% | 3 |
| Consumer Staples | 4.9% | 3 |
| Health Care | 3.4% | 2 |
| Utilities | 1.8% | 1 |
| Materials | 1.6% | 1 |
| Unknown | 1.6% | 1 |
MACSX Country Allocation
Where Matthews Asian Growth and Income Fund's holdings are domiciled, by percentage of net assets (largest 13).
| Country | % of net assets |
|---|---|
| China | 24.4% |
| India | 17.1% |
| Taiwan | 15.8% |
| Hong Kong SAR China | 11.3% |
| South Korea | 8.7% |
| Singapore | 6.6% |
| Thailand | 3.4% |
| Cayman Islands | 3.3% |
| France | 2.9% |
| Philippines | 1.7% |
| New Zealand | 1.7% |
| United States | 1.6% |
| Indonesia | 1.4% |
MACSX Portfolio Allocation
Asset-class allocation of Matthews Asian Growth and Income Fund by percentage of net assets, from the latest SEC N-PORT filing.
| Asset class | Allocation |
|---|---|
| Equity | 90.4% |
| Fixed Income | 9.5% |
MACSX Debt Constituents
Largest debt holdings of Matthews Asian Growth and Income Fund by percentage of net assets, from the latest SEC N-PORT filing.
| Debt holding | % of net assets |
|---|---|
| Xero Investments Ltd. | 1.70% |
| Zto Express Ky, Inc. | 1.65% |
| Wynn Macau Ltd. | 1.61% |
| Straits Trading Co. Ltd. | 1.59% |
| Lg Chem Ltd. | 1.58% |
| Wiwynn Corp. | 1.39% |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.