MACQX Performance — MFS Conservative Allocation Fund, Class R6
Data updated: 2026-09-25
MACQX returned +3.38% year to date and +9.94% over one year to May 2026. The annualised 3-year return is +9.24%. The fund trailed its US Multi-Cap Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $130, against $147 for the category, and to $110 over one year, against $119. Volatility over the past three years was 6.75% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund lost a net $156.7M, and assets reached $3.61B.
MACQX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in MFS Conservative Allocation Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Multi-Cap Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | MACQX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $110 | $119 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $130 | $147 |
| Since data start (Sep 2021 – May 2026) | $120 | $133 |
MACQX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +3.38% |
| 1 year | +9.94% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +9.24% |
MACQX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of MFS Conservative Allocation Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +3.38% |
| 2025 | +9.88% |
| 2024 | +6.95% |
| 2023 | +10.80% |
| 2022 | −13.18% |
| 2021 (Sep–Dec) | +2.47% |
MACQX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +1.4% | +1.4% | −3.3% | +3.2% | +0.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +2.1% | +0.6% | −1.4% | +0.2% | +1.9% | +2.3% | +0.1% | +1.7% | +0.9% | +0.3% | +0.7% | +0.2% |
| 2024 | +0.1% | +1.1% | +1.9% | −2.6% | +2.4% | +0.6% | +2.2% | +1.6% | +1.4% | −1.9% | +2.2% | −2.2% |
| 2023 | +4.4% | −2.5% | +1.9% | +0.9% | −1.4% | +2.3% | +1.4% | −1.1% | −3.1% | −1.6% | +5.5% | +4.0% |
| 2022 | −3.4% | −1.5% | −0.4% | −4.5% | +0.4% | −4.8% | +4.8% | −3.0% | −6.0% | +2.3% | +4.8% | −1.9% |
| 2021 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −0.3% | +2.1% | −1.1% | +1.8% |
MACQX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 6.75%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.70 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +5.54% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −3.32% (Mar 2026)
MACQX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of MFS Conservative Allocation Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$156.7M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $859.7M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.85×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $29.6M | $70.4M | −$40.8M |
| Apr 2026 | $33.0M | $75.0M | −$42.0M |
| Mar 2026 | $50.0M | $85.1M | −$35.1M |
| Feb 2026 | $123.4M | $73.3M | $50.0M |
| Jan 2026 | $127.1M | $191.2M | −$64.0M |
| Dec 2025 | $202.7M | $92.9M | $109.8M |
| Nov 2025 | $47.0M | $76.5M | −$29.4M |
| Oct 2025 | $43.0M | $71.9M | −$28.9M |
| Sep 2025 | $62.9M | $72.6M | −$9.7M |
| Aug 2025 | $52.7M | $69.0M | −$16.3M |
| Jul 2025 | $36.0M | $67.1M | −$31.0M |
| Jun 2025 | $52.3M | $71.5M | −$19.2M |
MACQX Assets Under Management
Net assets of MFS Conservative Allocation Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $3.61B |
| 2026-02-28 | $3.72B |
| 2025-11-30 | $3.69B |
| 2025-08-31 | $3.71B |
| 2025-05-31 | $3.65B |
| 2025-02-28 | $3.76B |
| 2024-11-30 | $3.81B |
| 2024-08-31 | $3.83B |
| 2024-05-31 | $3.76B |
| 2024-02-29 | $3.81B |
| 2023-11-30 | $3.72B |
| 2023-08-31 | $3.82B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.