LTCQX Fees and Costs — Thornburg California Limited Term Municipal Fund, Class C2

Data updated: 2026-08-24

The net expense ratio is 1.14%: a 0.50% management fee, a 0.65% 12b-1 fee plus 0.77% other expenses, less a 0.78% fee waiver. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 0.65%. Portfolio turnover was 44%.

LTCQX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of LTCQX. Prospectus, as of January 28, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.50%
12b-1 fee0.65%
Other expenses0.77%
Gross expense ratio1.92%
Fee waiver−0.78%
Net expense ratio1.14%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load0.65%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

LTCQX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in LTCQX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $711 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.20% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$67$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.14%)$120$373$646
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$18$65
Total costs$187$391$711
Value after costs$10,313$11,185$12,052
Impact on return, per year1.87%1.20%1.20%

LTCQX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $1.0B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 44%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

LTCQX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Bank and Trust Company$229.0M24.96%
Barclays Capital Inc.$208.6M22.74%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$125.0M13.62%
BMO Capital Markets Corp.$105.1M11.45%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$63.0M6.87%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$53.5M5.84%
Nomura Securities International, Inc.$40.5M4.41%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$35.3M3.84%
BofA Securities, Inc.$31.9M3.47%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$25.7M2.80%

Thornburg California Limited Term Municipal Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
LTCIXClass I0.49%none
LTCAXClass A0.74%2.25%
LTCCXClass C0.99%none
LTCQXClass C21.14%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.