LSATX Performance — Loomis Sayles Strategic Alpha Fund, Class T
Data updated: 2026-08-28
LSATX returned +1.00% year to date and +5.08% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +7.84% over 3 years and +3.01% over 5 years. The fund beat its Short-Term Core Bond category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $125, against $118 for the category, and to $105 over one year, against $104. Volatility over the past three years was 3.01% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $322.9M, and assets reached $1.16B. Returns are those of sibling share class LABAX; this class's own returns are not reported in filings.
LSATX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Loomis Sayles Strategic Alpha Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Short-Term Core Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | LSATX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $105 | $104 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $125 | $118 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $116 | $113 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $130 | $122 |
LSATX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +1.00% |
| 1 year | +5.08% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +7.84% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +3.01% |
LSATX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Loomis Sayles Strategic Alpha Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +1.00% |
| 2025 | +8.28% |
| 2024 | +8.10% |
| 2023 | +7.69% |
| 2022 | −8.28% |
| 2021 | +1.06% |
| 2020 | +9.96% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +0.52% |
LSATX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.4% | +0.8% | −1.3% | +0.8% | +0.3% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +0.6% | +0.9% | +0.1% | +0.3% | +0.9% | +1.2% | +0.5% | +1.3% | +0.6% | +0.3% | +0.8% | +0.4% |
| 2024 | +0.6% | −0.2% | +0.7% | −0.6% | +1.1% | +0.8% | +1.8% | +1.5% | +1.6% | −0.4% | +0.9% | +0.1% |
| 2023 | +2.8% | −1.0% | −0.2% | +0.4% | −1.1% | +0.5% | +1.3% | +0.1% | −0.2% | −0.9% | +2.8% | +2.9% |
| 2022 | −1.6% | −1.6% | −1.3% | −1.6% | −0.1% | −3.7% | +2.1% | −0.2% | −2.6% | +0.4% | +1.5% | +0.1% |
| 2021 | 0.0% | +0.1% | −0.3% | +0.8% | +0.5% | +0.7% | 0.0% | +0.4% | −0.4% | −0.5% | −1.1% | +1.0% |
| 2020 | +0.6% | +0.1% | −6.2% | +2.5% | +2.9% | +2.4% | +2.5% | +0.8% | −0.3% | +0.1% | +3.1% | +1.5% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | −0.1% | −0.3% | +0.2% | −0.2% | +0.1% | +0.9% |
LSATX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 3.01%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.11 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +2.87% (Dec 2023)
- Worst month: −1.28% (Mar 2026)
LSATX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Loomis Sayles Strategic Alpha Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $322.9M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $575.9M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 2.28×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $46.3M | $25.8M | $20.5M |
| May 2026 | $45.6M | $20.4M | $25.2M |
| Apr 2026 | $29.1M | $16.9M | $12.2M |
| Mar 2026 | $49.6M | $16.7M | $33.0M |
| Feb 2026 | $54.5M | $20.5M | $34.0M |
| Jan 2026 | $44.6M | $27.1M | $17.5M |
| Dec 2025 | $59.5M | $18.5M | $41.1M |
| Nov 2025 | $59.8M | $17.8M | $42.0M |
| Oct 2025 | $60.0M | $37.8M | $22.1M |
| Sep 2025 | $71.8M | $14.0M | $57.8M |
| Aug 2025 | $31.5M | $20.2M | $11.3M |
| Jul 2025 | $23.5M | $17.3M | $6.2M |
LSATX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Loomis Sayles Strategic Alpha Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $1.16B |
| 2026-03-31 | $1.11B |
| 2025-12-31 | $1.04B |
| 2025-09-30 | $930.24M |
| 2025-06-30 | $843.25M |
| 2025-03-31 | $683.68M |
| 2024-12-31 | $597.25M |
| 2024-09-30 | $576.34M |
| 2024-06-30 | $546.94M |
| 2024-03-31 | $582.09M |
| 2023-12-31 | $602.81M |
| 2023-09-30 | $673.65M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.