LMLSX Fees and Costs — ClearBridge Large Cap Value Fund, Class IS
Data updated: 2026-09-23
The net expense ratio is 0.44%: a 0.40% management fee plus 0.04% other expenses. There are no sales loads or redemption fees. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $296K in broker commissions, 0.0122% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 18%.
LMLSX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of LMLSX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.40% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.00% |
| Other expenses | 0.04% |
| Gross expense ratio | 0.44% |
| Fee waiver | — |
| Net expense ratio | 0.44% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 0.00% |
| Max deferred load | 0.00% |
| Redemption fee | — |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | Yes |
LMLSX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in LMLSX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $286 over 5 years, cutting the return by 0.47% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.44%) | $46 | $145 | $253 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $1 | $4 | $7 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $0 | $7 | $26 |
| Total costs | $47 | $156 | $286 |
| Value after costs | $10,453 | $11,420 | $12,477 |
| Impact on return, per year | 0.47% | 0.47% | 0.47% |
LMLSX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0122%
- Total broker commissions: $296K
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $23.7M
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 18%
- Securities lending: none during the year
LMLSX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC | $96K | 34.58% |
| MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC | $39K | 13.90% |
| BOFA SECURITIES, INC. | $32K | 11.57% |
| GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC | $22K | 7.76% |
| INSTINET, LLC | $21K | 7.73% |
| Raymond James & Associates, Inc. | $19K | 6.99% |
| CAPIS | $17K | 6.25% |
| UBS Securities LLC | $12K | 4.31% |
| BARCLAYS CAPITAL, INC. | $12K | 4.23% |
| Cowen and Company, LLC | $7K | 2.68% |
LMLSX Dealer Counterparties
Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. | $23.7M | 100.00% |
ClearBridge Large Cap Value Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMLSX | Class IS | 0.44% | none |
| SAIFX | Class I | 0.49% | none |
| LCLIX | Class 1 | 0.52% | — |
| SINAX | Class A | 0.79% | 5.50% |
| LCBVX | Class R | 1.21% | none |
| SINOX | Class C | 1.54% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.