LMAPX Fees and Costs — BrandywineGLOBAL - Alternative Credit Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2025-06-25

The net expense ratio is 1.66%: a 1.15% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.51% other expenses, less a 0.26% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 3.75%. In fiscal 2024 the fund paid $544 in broker commissions, 0.0008% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 159%.

LMAPX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of LMAPX. Prospectus, as of February 28, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee1.15%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.51%
Gross expense ratio1.92%
Fee waiver−0.26%
Net expense ratio1.66%
Sales charges
Max front load3.75%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

LMAPX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in LMAPX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,465 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.53% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$375$375$375
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.66%)$168$520$895
Trading costs (broker commissions)$0$0$0
Lost growth on money paid in costs$19$85$195
Total costs$562$980$1,465
Value after costs$9,938$10,596$11,297
Impact on return, per year5.62%3.05%2.53%

LMAPX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2024.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0008%
  • Total broker commissions: $544
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $237.7M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 159%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

LMAPX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
UBS Securities LLC$37969.70%
CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC.$16530.30%

LMAPX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
BOFA SECURITIES, INC.$68.0M37.32%
CitiGroup Global Markets Inc.$16.6M9.08%
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$15.8M8.65%
BARCLAYS CAPITAL, INC.$14.5M7.96%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$14.4M7.91%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$13.1M7.18%
WELLS FARGO SECURITIES, LLC$13.0M7.11%
JANE STREET CAPITAL, LLC$11.4M6.26%
JEFFERIES LLC$8.8M4.85%
BMO CAPITAL MARKETS CORP.$6.7M3.67%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.