LEXNX Fees and Costs — Voya GNMA Income Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-08-26

The net expense ratio is 0.84%: a 0.45% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.33% other expenses, less a 0.19% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 2.50%. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $48K in broker commissions, 0.0044% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 432%.

LEXNX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of LEXNX. Prospectus, as of March 31, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.45%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.33%
Gross expense ratio1.03%
Fee waiver−0.19%
Net expense ratio0.84%
Sales charges
Max front load2.50%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

LEXNX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in LEXNX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $836 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.41% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$250$250$250
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.84%)$86$269$467
Trading costs (broker commissions)$0$1$2
Lost growth on money paid in costs$12$53$116
Total costs$349$573$836
Value after costs$10,151$11,003$11,927
Impact on return, per year3.49%1.76%1.41%

LEXNX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0044%
  • Total broker commissions: $48K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $13.8B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 432%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

LEXNX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$48K100.00%

LEXNX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$3.4B26.29%
CitiGroup Global Markets Inc.$3.4B26.19%
BARCLAYS CAPITAL, INC.$1.9B14.71%
BOFA SECURITIES, INC.$1.5B11.37%
UBS SECURITIES LLC$838.0M6.51%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$724.1M5.62%
The Bank of New York Mellon$549.1M4.27%
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC$272.7M2.12%
MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC$221.3M1.72%
DEUTSCHE BANK SECURITIES, INC.$155.3M1.21%

Voya GNMA Income Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
VGMBXClass R60.51%none
LEINXClass I0.54%none
IGMWXClass W0.59%none
LEXNXClass A0.84%2.50%
LEGNXClass C1.59%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.