LBSAX Fees and Costs — Columbia Dividend Income Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-24

The net expense ratio is 0.89%: a 0.53% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.11% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $3.0M in broker commissions, 0.0066% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 14%.

LBSAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of LBSAX. Prospectus, as of May 31, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.53%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.11%
Gross expense ratio0.89%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio0.89%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

LBSAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in LBSAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,264 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.17% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$673$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.89%)$88$275$478
Trading costs (broker commissions)$1$2$4
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$104$207
Total costs$791$956$1,264
Value after costs$9,709$10,620$11,499
Impact on return, per year7.91%2.98%2.17%

LBSAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0066%
  • Total broker commissions: $3.0M
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 14%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

LBSAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$699K24.40%
Virtu Americas LLC$672K23.46%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$417K14.57%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$413K14.41%
Barclays Capital Inc.$273K9.53%
Jefferies LLC$141K4.92%
TD Securities (USA) LLC$87K3.04%
UBS Securities LLC$70K2.46%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$46K1.62%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$45K1.58%

Columbia Dividend Income Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
CDDYXInstitutional 3 Class0.53%none
CDDRXInstitutional 2 Class0.58%none
GFSDXClass S0.64%none
GSFTXInstitutional Class0.64%none
LBSAXClass A0.89%5.75%
CDIRXClass R1.14%none
LBSCXClass C1.64%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.