LBHYX Fees and Costs — Thrivent High Yield Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-29

The net expense ratio is 0.81%: a 0.39% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.17% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 4.50%. Portfolio turnover was 41%.

LBHYX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of LBHYX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.39%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.17%
Gross expense ratio0.81%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio0.81%
Sales charges
Max front load4.50%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)No
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

LBHYX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in LBHYX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,060 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.81% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$450$450$450
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.81%)$81$254$441
Lost growth on money paid in costs$23$83$169
Total costs$554$787$1,060
Value after costs$9,946$10,789$11,703
Impact on return, per year5.54%2.44%1.81%

LBHYX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $633.3M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 41%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $46.3M
  • Net income from securities lending: $278K (0.044% of average net assets)

LBHYX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
STATE STREET GLOBAL MARKETS, LLC$248.2M46.73%
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC$62.5M11.76%
BOFA SECURITIES, INC.$43.2M8.14%
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$39.3M7.40%
BARCLAYS CAPITAL INC.$35.5M6.69%
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC$33.1M6.23%
CITICORP SECURITIES INC$24.6M4.63%
WELLS FARGO SECURITIES, LLC$18.2M3.42%
JEFFERIES LLC$14.0M2.64%
JANE STREET EXECUTION SERVICES, LLC$12.5M2.36%

Thrivent High Yield Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
LBHIXClass S0.54%none
LBHYXClass A0.81%4.50%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.