LAIAX Fees and Costs — Columbia Acorn International, Class A

Data updated: 2026-08-28

The net expense ratio is 1.22%: a 0.86% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.18% other expenses, less a 0.07% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $347K in broker commissions, 0.0397% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 46%.

LAIAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of LAIAX. Prospectus, as of December 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.86%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.18%
Gross expense ratio1.29%
Fee waiver−0.07%
Net expense ratio1.22%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

LAIAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in LAIAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,473 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.54% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$673$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.22%)$121$376$650
Trading costs (broker commissions)$4$12$21
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$110$227
Total costs$826$1,073$1,473
Value after costs$9,674$10,503$11,290
Impact on return, per year8.26%3.35%2.54%

LAIAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0397%
  • Total broker commissions: $347K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 46%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $7.2M
  • Net income from securities lending: $59K (0.007% of average net assets)

LAIAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$40K16.33%
Jefferies LLC$37K15.20%
Cong Ty Co Phan Chung Khoan Thanh Pho Ho Chi Minh$33K13.21%
UBS Securities LLC$26K10.66%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$23K9.22%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$22K8.76%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$17K7.08%
Liquidnet, Inc.$17K6.92%
Barclays Capital Inc.$16K6.44%
Macquarie Capital (USA) Inc.$15K6.19%

Columbia Acorn International Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
CCYIXInstitutional 3 Class0.84%none
CAIRXInstitutional 2 Class0.89%none
ACINXInstitutional Class0.97%none
CCIDXClass S0.97%none
LAIAXClass A1.22%5.75%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.