KSOAX Fees and Costs — Kinetics Small Cap Opportunities Fund, Advisor Class A

Data updated: 2026-08-19

The net expense ratio is 1.89%: a 1.25% management fee, a 0.50% 12b-1 fee plus 0.15% other expenses, less a 0.01% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75% and a redemption fee of 2.00%. Portfolio turnover was 0%.

KSOAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of KSOAX. Prospectus, as of April 30, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee1.25%
12b-1 fee0.50%
Other expenses0.15%
Gross expense ratio1.90%
Fee waiver−0.01%
Net expense ratio1.89%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee2.00%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

KSOAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in KSOAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,828 over 5 years, cutting the return by 3.20% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$575$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.89%)$187$578$993
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$119$260
Total costs$791$1,273$1,828
Value after costs$9,709$10,304$10,934
Impact on return, per year7.91%4.00%3.20%

KSOAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 0%
  • Securities on loan, average value: —
  • Net income from securities lending: —

KSOAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
VIRTU ITG LLC$5K39.89%
FIDELITY BROKERAGE SERVICES LLC$4K26.26%
BNY MELLON CAPITAL MARKETS LLC$3K24.78%
WEEDEN & CO.L.P.$9366.93%
VIRTU FINANCIAL CAPITAL MARKETS LLC$2882.13%

Kinetics Small Cap Opportunities Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
KSCYXInstitutional Class1.44%—
KSCOXNo Load Class1.64%—
KSOAXAdvisor Class A1.89%5.75%
KSOCXAdvisor Class C2.39%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.