KMKAX Fees and Costs — Kinetics Market Opportunities Fund, Advisor Class A

Data updated: 2026-08-19

The net expense ratio is 1.65%: a 1.25% management fee, a 0.50% 12b-1 fee plus 0.18% other expenses, less a 0.28% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75% and a redemption fee of 2.00%. Portfolio turnover was 4%.

KMKAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of KMKAX. Prospectus, as of April 30, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee1.25%
12b-1 fee0.50%
Other expenses0.18%
Gross expense ratio1.93%
Fee waiver−0.28%
Net expense ratio1.65%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee2.00%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

KMKAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in KMKAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,694 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.95% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$575$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.65%)$163$506$872
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$116$247
Total costs$767$1,197$1,694
Value after costs$9,733$10,379$11,069
Impact on return, per year7.67%3.75%2.95%

KMKAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 4%
  • Securities on loan, average value: —
  • Net income from securities lending: —

KMKAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
VIRTU ITG LLC$77445.64%
BNY MELLON CAPITAL MARKETS LLC$63637.50%
WEEDEN & CO.L.P.$1549.08%
FIDELITY BROKERAGE SERVICES LLC$1327.78%

Kinetics Market Opportunities Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
KMKYXInstitutional Class1.20%—
KMKNXNo Load Class1.40%—
KMKAXAdvisor Class A1.65%5.75%
KMKCXAdvisor Class C2.15%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.