KHYCX Fees and Costs — DWS High Income Fund, Class C

Data updated: 2026-08-27

The net expense ratio is 1.73%: a 0.47% management fee, a 1.00% 12b-1 fee plus 0.32% other expenses, less a 0.06% fee waiver. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. Portfolio turnover was 158%.

KHYCX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of KHYCX. Prospectus, as of January 31, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.47%
12b-1 fee1.00%
Other expenses0.32%
Gross expense ratio1.79%
Fee waiver−0.06%
Net expense ratio1.73%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

KHYCX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in KHYCX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,066 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.82% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$103$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.73%)$182$562$968
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$28$98
Total costs$285$590$1,066
Value after costs$10,215$10,986$11,696
Impact on return, per year2.85%1.82%1.82%

KHYCX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $2.2B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 158%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $23.8M
  • Net income from securities lending: $215K (0.043% of average net assets)

KHYCX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Bank and Trust Company$657.8M33.22%
BofA Securities, Inc.$300.9M15.20%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$243.9M12.32%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$243.7M12.31%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$222.4M11.23%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$84.1M4.25%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$70.9M3.58%
Barclays Capital Inc.$65.8M3.32%
BNY Capital Markets, LLC$45.6M2.30%
Jefferies LLC$45.1M2.28%

DWS High Income Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
KHYQXClass R60.67%none
KHYIXInstitutional Class0.73%none
KHYSXClass S0.77%none
KHYAXClass A0.98%4.50%
KHYCXClass C1.73%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.