KDHAX Fees and Costs — DWS CROCI(R) Equity Dividend Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-07-24

The net expense ratio is 1.02%: a 0.61% management fee, a 0.23% 12b-1 fee plus 0.18% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $285K in broker commissions, 0.0344% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 100%.

KDHAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of KDHAX. Prospectus, as of February 28, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.61%
12b-1 fee0.23%
Other expenses0.18%
Gross expense ratio1.02%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.02%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

KDHAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in KDHAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,355 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.33% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$575$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.02%)$101$315$546
Trading costs (broker commissions)$3$11$18
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$107$216
Total costs$708$1,007$1,355
Value after costs$9,792$10,569$11,408
Impact on return, per year7.08%3.14%2.33%

KDHAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending November 30, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0344%
  • Total broker commissions: $285K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $201.3M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 100%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $7.3M
  • Net income from securities lending: $4K (0.001% of average net assets)

KDHAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
UBS Securities LLC$133K46.68%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$97K34.15%
BofA Securities, Inc.$47K16.49%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$5K1.65%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$2K0.79%
Scotia Capital (USA) Inc.$6680.23%

KDHAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Bank and Trust Company$201.3M100.00%

DWS CROCI(R) Equity Dividend Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
KDHIXInstitutional Class0.76%none
KDHSXClass S0.78%none
KDHAXClass A1.02%5.75%
KDHCXClass C1.81%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.