JVXIX Performance — Virtus Vontobel Foreign Opportunities Fund, Class I
Data updated: 2024-02-28
JVXIX returned +15.73% over one year to Dec 2023. The annualised 3-year return is +0.81%. Against its Europe Industrials Equity category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $102, against $103 for the category, and to $116 over one year, against $115. Volatility over the past three years was 18.40% a year. In the 12 months to Dec 2023 the fund took in a net $329.1M, and assets reached $623.94M.
JVXIX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus Vontobel Foreign Opportunities Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Europe Industrials Equity category average over the same months.
| Period | JVXIX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jan 2023 – Dec 2023) | $116 | $115 |
| 3 years (Jan 2021 – Dec 2023) | $102 | $103 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Dec 2023) | $127 | $135 |
JVXIX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Dec 2023, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +15.73% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +0.81% |
JVXIX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Vontobel Foreign Opportunities Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2023 | +15.73% |
| 2022 | −21.23% |
| 2021 | +12.38% |
| 2020 | +15.24% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +7.77% |
JVXIX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +7.0% | −2.7% | +5.4% | +2.6% | −1.9% | +3.7% | +0.6% | −3.4% | −4.8% | −3.4% | +8.3% | +4.5% |
| 2022 | −9.1% | −2.6% | +0.2% | −6.6% | −1.4% | −7.5% | +10.7% | −8.3% | −8.3% | +6.4% | +10.1% | −4.3% |
| 2021 | −3.5% | +0.3% | +2.0% | +4.7% | +2.7% | +0.4% | +2.5% | +4.7% | −5.4% | +2.3% | −2.7% | +4.4% |
| 2020 | +0.4% | −6.1% | −14.0% | +8.6% | +6.0% | +1.8% | +5.8% | +4.3% | +0.5% | −2.8% | +7.5% | +4.7% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.3% | +0.1% | +0.6% | +2.6% | +1.3% | +2.7% |
JVXIX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jan 2021 – Dec 2023.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 18.40%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.20 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +10.67% (Jul 2022)
- Worst month: −9.15% (Jan 2022)
JVXIX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus Vontobel Foreign Opportunities Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $329.1M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $118.7M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: -0.56×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | $23.8M | −$39.2M | $63.1M |
| Nov 2023 | $6.2M | −$22.7M | $28.9M |
| Oct 2023 | $5.0M | −$23.2M | $28.2M |
| Sep 2023 | $5.3M | −$9.8M | $15.1M |
| Aug 2023 | $5.7M | −$12.2M | $17.9M |
| Jul 2023 | $11.6M | −$22.2M | $33.7M |
| Jun 2023 | $6.9M | −$10.3M | $17.2M |
| May 2023 | $11.9M | −$10.6M | $22.5M |
| Apr 2023 | $10.4M | −$13.4M | $23.7M |
| Mar 2023 | $8.3M | −$10.8M | $19.1M |
| Feb 2023 | $9.5M | −$14.7M | $24.2M |
| Jan 2023 | $14.1M | −$21.3M | $35.4M |
JVXIX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus Vontobel Foreign Opportunities Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2023-12-29 | $623.94M |
| 2023-09-29 | $636.94M |
| 2023-06-30 | $711.27M |
| 2023-03-31 | $686.29M |
| 2022-12-30 | $639.46M |
| 2022-09-30 | $628.80M |
| 2022-06-30 | $708.37M |
| 2022-03-31 | $902.79M |
| 2021-12-31 | $1.08B |
| 2021-09-30 | $1.09B |
| 2021-06-30 | $1.12B |
| 2021-03-31 | $1.07B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.