JRYSX Performance — Multi-Index 2035 Preservation Portfolio, Class R6
Data updated: 2023-07-27
JRYSX returned −2.78% over one year to May 2023. The annualised 3-year return is +4.12%. The fund trailed its Target-Date category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $113, against $119 for the category, and to $97 over one year, against $100. Volatility over the past three years was 13.40% a year. In the 12 months to May 2023 the fund took in a net $106.6M, and assets reached $933.90M.
JRYSX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Multi-Index 2035 Preservation Portfolio grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Target-Date category average over the same months.
| Period | JRYSX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2022 – May 2023) | $97 | $100 |
| 3 years (Jun 2020 – May 2023) | $113 | $119 |
| Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2023) | $117 | $121 |
JRYSX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2023, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −2.78% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +4.12% |
JRYSX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Multi-Index 2035 Preservation Portfolio, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2023 (Jan–May) | +4.05% |
| 2022 | −18.33% |
| 2021 | +12.08% |
| 2020 | +14.53% |
| 2019 (Sep–Dec) | +7.54% |
JRYSX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +6.1% | −3.4% | +2.5% | +1.0% | −2.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | −4.0% | −2.3% | 0.0% | −7.2% | +0.4% | −6.1% | +5.2% | −3.8% | −7.8% | +3.0% | +7.0% | −3.2% |
| 2021 | −0.8% | +1.3% | +1.2% | +3.2% | +1.1% | +1.4% | +1.0% | +1.5% | −3.3% | +3.7% | −1.3% | +2.6% |
| 2020 | −0.4% | −4.2% | −9.9% | +8.4% | +3.7% | +1.8% | +4.3% | +3.3% | −2.4% | −1.7% | +9.0% | +3.3% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.4% | +1.7% | +1.7% | +2.5% |
JRYSX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2020 – May 2023.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 13.40%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.03 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +8.96% (Nov 2020)
- Worst month: −7.83% (Sep 2022)
JRYSX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Multi-Index 2035 Preservation Portfolio, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $106.6M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $230.6M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.86×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2023 | $4.2M | $9.5M | −$5.3M |
| Apr 2023 | $3.0M | $12.1M | −$9.1M |
| Mar 2023 | $5.5M | $5.3M | $229K |
| Feb 2023 | $3.6M | $4.3M | −$722K |
| Jan 2023 | $7.9M | $8.3M | −$412K |
| Dec 2022 | $186.9M | $12.2M | $174.7M |
| Nov 2022 | $1.8M | $12.7M | −$10.9M |
| Oct 2022 | $4.1M | $11.1M | −$7.0M |
| Sep 2022 | $3.8M | $10.0M | −$6.2M |
| Aug 2022 | $3.4M | $10.7M | −$7.4M |
| Jul 2022 | $3.4M | $12.2M | −$8.8M |
| Jun 2022 | $3.1M | $15.5M | −$12.5M |
JRYSX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Multi-Index 2035 Preservation Portfolio by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2023-05-31 | $933.90M |
| 2023-02-28 | $933.78M |
| 2022-11-30 | $951.04M |
| 2022-08-31 | $961.12M |
| 2022-05-31 | $1.04B |
| 2022-02-28 | $1.10B |
| 2021-11-30 | $1.17B |
| 2021-08-31 | $1.21B |
| 2021-05-31 | $1.21B |
| 2021-02-28 | $1.16B |
| 2020-11-30 | $1.16B |
| 2020-08-31 | $1.13B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.